1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया बुधवार को घर जाती है।"

"जूलिया बुधवार को घर जाती है।"

Translation:Julia goes home on Wednesday.

September 24, 2018

8 Comments


This_is_Roshan

Why do we use को instead of पर or में?


Zesul

Well, को is just the default postposition used with days and dates. में is used when talking about longer periods of time (मार्च में, गर्मी में, इक्कीसवीं सदी में (in the 21st century), etc.). पर is simply not used with adverbs of time.


SusheelSai1

Can we use

Julia goes the home on Wednesday.


Drew769603

No that is not grammatically correct.


BorayinMai

"Julia goes on Wednesdays home" should also be correct... हो न?


nkprasad12

No, this isn't correct English.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.