"जूलिया बुधवार को घर जाती है।"

Translation:Julia goes home on Wednesday.

September 24, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


This_is_Roshan

Why do we use को instead of पर or में?


Zesul

को is just the default postposition used with days and dates. में is used when talking about longer periods of time (मार्च में, गर्मी में, इक्कीसवीं सदी में (in the 21st century), etc.). पर is simply not used with adverbs of time.


derliesl

If I want to say "I study the most in February" can I say मैं फरवरी में सबसे पढ़ी हुँ?


Zesul

I study = मैं पढ़ती हूँ
the most = सबसे ज़्यादा

I study the most in February = मैं फरवरी में सबसे ज़्यादा पढ़ती हूँ


HeidiSchut1

On Wednesday Julia goes home. that should also be correct -right?


RADHIKA108

I put that too but it seems we have no comments here now. 3 years ago when I joined to learn German, people were always commenting and the workers on the site would answer critical questions we had whilst learning. I don't know if it is just Hindi or if there has been a change generally. Anyway, I am grateful to learn for free.


HeidiSchut1

Radhika 108 Nice to hear/read from you. I totally agree with you on yr last sentence. Duolingo is an awfully nice programme. Very amusing with the little creatures commenting on the respective performance. And oh, I like it to be reminded every day that learning a language needs quite some input on my behalf. I have made huge progress with Duolingo.


DennisLDuolingo

Fun fact: बुधवार comes from बुध which is Hindi for Mars, by using Greek astrology, similarly like the names of the day of the week in Latin languages (e.g. martes is Tuesday in Spanish).


Gita-ji

बुध is Mercury, so बुधवार is Wednesday (French mercredi), colour green.
मंगल is Mars, so मंगलवार is Tuesday (French mardi), colour red, like the planet.
The astrological correspondence is consistent around our planet.


Talaith1

surely 'is going home' is the same, as है is in the sentence?


ph.rwJdAF

On Wednesday Julia goes home that should also be correct right

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.