"जूलिया बुधवार को घर जाती है।"

Translation:Julia goes home on Wednesday.

September 24, 2018

6 Comments


This_is_Roshan

Why do we use को instead of पर or में?

September 24, 2018

Zesul

Well, को is just the default postposition used with days and dates. में is used when talking about longer periods of time (मार्च में, गर्मी में, इक्कीसवीं सदी में (in the 21st century), etc.). पर is simply not used with adverbs of time.

September 24, 2018

This_is_Roshan

Thank you.

September 24, 2018

Zesul

You're welcome.

September 24, 2018

BorayinMai

"Julia goes on Wednesdays home" should also be correct... हो न?

January 21, 2019

nkprasad12

No, this isn't correct English.

April 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.