1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia goes home on Wednesday…

"Julia goes home on Wednesday."

Translation:जूलिया बुधवार को घर जाती है।

September 24, 2018

4 Comments


This_is_Roshan

Why do we use को instead of पर or में?


GoWiP

It's not exactly answering the why, because I wouldn't know how the language came to be in such a way, but it's just like with the time of day:

रात को

शाम को

and also then

बुधवार को

So that just seems to be how it is when talking about time in this way in Hindi.


CathyIsAwesome

In this case, को is used because it means "on."

को = on (On Wednesday बुधवार को budhavaar ko)

में = in (In April अप्रैल में aprail mein)

से = from / since (From yesterday कल से kal se)

"at" has several choices depending on what type of "time" is used:

पर = at (At lunch दोपहर के भोजन पर dopahar ke bhojan par)

मे = at (At noon दोपहर मे dopahar me)

के = at (At 5 pm शाम के 5 बजे shaam ke 5 baje)


Mela647621

Why is there an hai at the end? In all other sentences it just ends with the verb in the future

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.