"Aamir does not eat on Monday and Thursday."

Translation:आमिर सोमवार और गुरुवार को नहीं खाता है।

September 24, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peekpoke

is this translation: " सोमवार और गुरुवार को आमिर नहीं खाता है। " correct?


surender.kherwa

This is also correct


Jacqueline359361

Duolingo says it is wrong. Why? Could s.o.ecplain please.


This_is_Roshan

Why do we use को instead of पर or में?


emrys29

Quirk of the language. You have to learn it. Every language has its own system of prepositions.


rjtrent

Understanding it is a quirk, but could anyone explain which cases this applies to rather than the other options?


GoWiP

What are you asking? When to translate English 'on' with को instead of पर? Well, at least for these situation of time (also 'at night' is रात को, 'in the evening (notice how inconsistent English is here btw)' is शाम को etc.).


Shpadhy

Duo says my answer is wrong even tho i wrote the same thing as the answer


ph.I98rb2

Maine sahi ans diya tha

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.