1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Nine thousand disasters occu…

"Nine thousand disasters occurred today."

Translation:DaHjaj qaS HutSaD Qugh.

September 24, 2018

10 Comments


_myr_

I keep using Qav instead of qaS in this sentence, and it only says I have a typo in my answer. I would rather be marked wrong, so that I have more motivation to remember the right word! :D


jdmcowan

We would too, but the formula for how they determine a typo is in the software and not language specific. They are not willing to change how typos work in all the languages just for us.


E.T.Gregor

This is as much about English as Klingon, but I'm not sure about the difference in meaning between Qugh and lot, or disaster and catastrophe. The course doesn't accept one for the other, though...


jdmcowan

I just did a little research to find the difference and I found a lot of information. But every source differed and many contradicted and overall I'm left with an even stronger impression that there is no actual difference between the two English words. I'll contact Dr. Okrand and see if there is a difference in the Klingon.


E.T.Gregor

Thanks a lot. Looking forward to Dr. Okrand's answer.


jdmcowan

Here's what Dr. Okrand had to say about {lot} vs. {Qugh}.

They're basically the same and mostly interchangeable. If you're referring to something that in all likelihood you can't recover from (like the loss of Praxis), the better word is {lot}, but most of the time it doesn't matter.

Based on that response, I will add them as accepted synonyms of each other, but will maintain the separate Best Translations in hopes that students will still be encouraged to learn both words.


LeeGOgletree

Why isn't the -lu prefix required here?


jdmcowan

Because there is no object in this sentence. DaHjaj is a timestamp in this sentence and is not an object. The lu- prefix is used when the subject is plural and the object is singular, but when the subject is plural and there is no objection, the null prefix is correct.


LeeGOgletree

Of course. A lingot for your trouble. Don't spent it all in the same place. And thanks for the insight into lot, and Qurgh.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.