1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The sum is ten."

"The sum is ten."

Translation:Jumlahnya sepuluh.

September 24, 2018

15 Comments


HenryTan13

What's the purpose of nya here?


Hans580384

Nya is 'it is'. The sum it is ten. Without it it would be ' the sum ten'


doubletops1

Loads of indo sentences sounds clunky when literally translated like that. Hat my big. Would a local not understand you if you didnt add the 'nya'


mapmanic

-nya is the semantic equivalent of the definite article, "the," in English.


Brian260733

Agreed, but it seems like it's used arbitrarily in this course.


boringtomi

Why can't I say "Jumlah itu sepuluh"?


AbdullahAAK

Maybe because of the itu? That would be THAT sum is 10.


Away54

boringtomi AbdullahAAK:

We need to put the suffix "-nya" after "jumlah".

Jumlahnya itu sepuluh. [If it's incorrect, we may report it].

We cannot say "Jumlah itu sepuluh" for "The sum is ten"

as ...

"Jumlah itu sepuluh" is similar to when we say "x is 10".


dardamavet

why not jumlah dia sepuluh?


pokedexblake

Yeah -nya seems to be special in that it can mean "the" in some cases.


UltraSlacker

What is jumlahnya adalah sepuluh incorrect?


Away54

UltraSlacker: It should be correct. I've reported it also.


Lusiana722618

The total not the sum. Hmmm

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.