"The sum is ten."

Translation:Jumlahnya sepuluh.

September 24, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HenryTan13

What's the purpose of nya here?


Hans726

Nya is 'it is'. The sum it is ten. Without it it would be ' the sum ten'


doubletops1

Loads of indo sentences sounds clunky when literally translated like that. Hat my big. Would a local not understand you if you didnt add the 'nya'


mapmanic

-nya is the semantic equivalent of the definite article, "the," in English.


Brian260733

Agreed, but it seems like it's used arbitrarily in this course.


c3trash

Yes, can someone explain why the -nya is needed here? All other instances of words don't require the -nya. Kucing makan. The cat eats. Anjing minum. The dog drinks. There's no -nya on those sentences.


melrcc

-nya can be tricky. -nya in this case represents possesive of the sum


boringtomi

Why can't I say "Jumlah itu sepuluh"?


AbdullahAAK

Maybe because of the itu? That would be THAT sum is 10.


Away54

boringtomi AbdullahAAK:

We need to put the suffix "-nya" after "jumlah". It is Jumlahnya itu sepuluh. (If it is not accepted, we should report it).

We cannot say "Jumlah itu sepuluh" for "The sum is ten" as "Jumlah itu sepuluh" is similar to when we say "x is 10".


dardamavet

why not jumlah dia sepuluh?


pokedexblake

Yeah -nya seems to be special in that it can mean "the" in some cases.


UltraSlacker

What is jumlahnya adalah sepuluh incorrect?


Away54

UltraSlacker, it should be correct. I've also reported this issue.


Lusiana722618

The total not the sum. Hmmm


Garry_G

How stupid to use nya suddenly, never before!!


Garry_G

Duolingo rules, far from common conversation. Jumlah is commonly used without nya!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.