1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apa yang lebih terang dari w…

"Apa yang lebih terang dari wajah kamu?"

Translation:What is brighter than your face?

September 24, 2018

16 Comments


evabstracted

Why is here the construction "lebih ... dari"? I thought it should be used with "daripada".


Rick392366

Yes, you're right.
'daripada' is the form used in the formal style.
'dari' is the form used in everyday speech.


surfingbert

I do not understand the English translation


cafe_disco

The meaning or the grammar?

Semantic meanings of sample sentences don't have to make sense. Understanding the grammar is what's most important. So, just take the question literally. (Someone's face is bright/shining, and someone else is asking what thing is brighter than the face.)

As for the grammar, here's a breakdown:

Apa = what, yang = that/which (used for emphasis), lebih = more, terang = bright, dari = than, wajah kamu = your face (literally "face (of) you").

In other words, a literal translation could be: "What is it that is more bright than the face of you?".


poompah

I like this answer and agree with what you say about grammar -vs- meaning. Problem is -- when I wrote What is more bright than your face (a literal translation) it was rejected (submitted) :-D


Bev425285

Really good reply!


Bev425285

It's a pick up line


Sander271100

I don't understand the sentence in English! Whaha


chuman205

Shouldn’t it be ... daripada wajah kamu?


Rick392366

Yes, you're right.
'daripada' is the form used in the formal style.
'dari' is the form used in everyday speech.


GuruJulius

I think that 'What is more bright than your face" should be accepted.


colourmewho

Why is the 'yang' necessary here? Why doesn't "apa lebih terang dari wajah kamu" make sense?


GuruJulius

The "yang" is necessary in to point to the thing that is being asked about. Think of it literally as "What is the thing that is brighter than your face?" (i.e. includes "is") as opposed to "What more bright than your face?" Although in common speech it is often left out and is understood. But in proper form it is necessary IMO.


colourmewho

Ah thank you! Makes sense


Valval825850

J HOPE IS BRIGHTER THAN MY FACE


Ms.Fixer

For those who do not understand the context:

"Wajah" means "countenance" while "muka" means "face". An Indonesian native speaker provided an excellent explanation here: https://hinative.com/ja/questions/181972

So, "Apa yang lebih terang dari wajah kamu?" implies that you look like the happiest person in the world.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.