"Apa yang lebih terang dari wajah kamu?"

Translation:What is brighter than your face?

September 24, 2018

7 Comments


evabstracted

Why is here the construction "lebih ... dari"? I thought it should be used with "daripada".

January 1, 2019

Rick392366

Yes, you're right.
'daripada' is the form used in the formal style.
'dari' is the form used in everyday speech.

May 21, 2019

surfingbert

I do not understand the English translation

September 24, 2018

cafe_disco

The meaning or the grammar?

Semantic meanings of sample sentences don't have to make sense. Understanding the grammar is what's most important. So, just take the question literally. (Someone's face is bright/shining, and someone else is asking what thing is brighter than the face.)

As for the grammar, here's a breakdown:

Apa = what, yang = that/which (used for emphasis), lebih = more, terang = bright, dari = than, wajah kamu = your face (literally "face (of) you").

In other words, a literal translation could be: "What is it that is more bright than the face of you?".

September 25, 2018

poompah

I like this answer and agree with what you say about grammar -vs- meaning. Problem is -- when I wrote What is more bright than your face (a literal translation) it was rejected (submitted) :-D

January 6, 2019

chuman205

Shouldn’t it be ... daripada wajah kamu?

January 20, 2019

Rick392366

Yes, you're right.
'daripada' is the form used in the formal style.
'dari' is the form used in everyday speech.

May 21, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.