"Žofie has a big pear."

Translation:Žofie má velkou hrušku.

September 24, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


florea_nost

Why isn't it 'má velká hruška?


VladaFu

You need the accusative case, read the Tips and notes about it.


Nides14

Can you please just explain it, it is almost impossible to get those on a mobile device


Ollyfer

In case you are still curious about the question but did not look it up yourself yet (or for whoever will approach this sentence with the same question about the Accusative case for “velkou hrušku”): It's the direct object in this sentence, so that it naturally adjusts to the Accusative case. Žofie is the subject of the sentence, “má” is the verb, and the Velkou Hrušku is the direct object, in possession of Žofie.

If you are unfamiliar with the marking of objects in sentences—the English language dropped it with the Old English language—, it's best to simply learn about it, as it is a common feature with Slavic languages. The Dutch language, which you seem to learn, does have some marking as well, as does the German language. In case you want to proceed with it, it's good to learn the suffixes for grammatical cases in this language as well, or else you will stumble over it again.


VladaFu

Unfortunately no, we cannot. At least not us from the moderating and contributing team. There are way to many people asking stuff that is covered elsewhere.

Other users are welcome to help you, though.

Note that you can use your mobile web browser for Duolingo and the Tips do work there. You can use any textbook or similar resource of your liking instead.


pma4w89A

I see that is used in the 3rd person singular and plural. She/he/they.


sharkthera

Can I put "Žofie velkou hrušku má." ?


endless_sleeper

You can, in very limited situations where you need an exceptional emphasis on 'má.'

Stick with the default translation. Despite its quirks, Czech is mainly a SVO language.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.