1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie has a big pear."

"Žofie has a big pear."

Translation:Žofie má velkou hrušku.

September 24, 2018

7 Comments


FlorinBogh

Why isn't it 'má velká hruška?


VladaFu

You need the accusative case, read the Tips and notes about it.


Nides14

Can you please just explain it, it is almost impossible to get those on a mobile device


VladaFu

Unfortunately no, we cannot. At least not us from the moderating and contributing team. There are way to many people asking stuff that is covered elsewhere.

Other users are welcome to help you, though.

Note that you can use your mobile web browser for Duolingo and the Tips do work there. You can use any textbook or similar resource of your liking instead.


pma4w89A

I see that is used in the 3rd person singular and plural. She/he/they.


sharkthera

Can I put "Žofie velkou hrušku má." ?


endless_sleeper

You can, in very limited situations where you need an exceptional emphasis on 'má.'

Stick with the default translation. Despite its quirks, Czech is mainly a SVO language.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.