"Saya belajar di sekolah khusus."

Translation:I study at a special school.

September 24, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hypershock

does this mean "school for the intellectually disabled"? or "an outstanding school"?


Raekima

Special school for the kids with disability. It's called Sekolah Luar Biasa or SLB


nzfleisher

I don't know about in Indonesian, but in English it could mean either. It could be interpreted as a school for special needs students, a school for very academically motivated students, or a school that is unique in some other way.


SammyBrett

An indonesian special school is usually called 'sekolah luar biasa' or SLB


Braauh

khusus is same pronunciation and same mean in ottoman turkish interesting right sometimes ı am too seeing


AbdullahAAK

Is it the same as the hard guttural "khay" found in Arabic?


Origin5world5_

I think so...khaass, or khususi for a school is a private school in Arabic. I'm 99% sure this Indonesian word originates from the Arabic


RobertStew949868

In American English it sounds like it's a school for mentally challenged individuals.


nzfleisher

It could also be a school for academically motivated students who want more advanced courses


Phil314382

I study at special school


Jean915248

What is the correct pronunciation of "kh" in Indonesian? Is it equivalent to the Dutch G?


stickyrenice

Actually you can pronunce it as K in cool or H in hook. Cuz most indonesians pronunce 'KHusus' differently like [kusus] or [husus].

Such as: khas: [kas] or [has] khawatir: [hawatir] or [kawatir] khasiat: [hasiat] or [kasiat]


symbviol

There should be no distinction between "at" and "in" when translating "di" from Indonesian. "I study in a special school." should also be acceptable.


[deactivated user]

    Why does Khusus mean special AND only?


IanWitham1

    Why does "slug" mean a shellless gastropod, a bullet, a glass of whiskey, a unit of pressure, and to punch?

    Every language has words with more than one meaning.


nzfleisher

    Yes, but I think in this case "only" and "special" have related meanings. If something is the only one of that thing, that often makes it unique and special.


aastroem

    I think of "khusus" as translating closer to "unique", which to me makes reasonable sense for both "only" and "special"


aiYJ6q

    apparently this is not "special school" but "a special school".


Yohannes531791

    Xavier School for the Gifted


Ulas86433

    In Turkish the word for "special" (özel) also means "private" as in "private sector" and therefore "özel okul" means "private school". Special schools for the disabled indeed has another name (it includes the word "özel" in it). I kinda thought this is the same. What is a private school as opposed to "public school"?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.