1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya belajar di sekolah khus…

"Saya belajar di sekolah khusus."

Translation:I study at a special school.

September 24, 2018

17 Comments


hypershock

does this mean "school for the intellectually disabled"? or "an outstanding school"?


tabris12

Special school for the kids with disability. It's called Sekolah Luar Biasa or SLB


Noah459171

I don't know about in Indonesian, but in English it could mean either. It could be interpreted as a school for special needs students, a school for very academically motivated students, or a school that is unique in some other way.


SammyBrett

An indonesian special school is usually called 'sekolah luar biasa' or SLB


7272624628828d

khusus is same pronunciation and same mean in ottoman turkish interesting right sometimes ı am too seeing


AbdullahAAK

Is it the same as the hard guttural "khay" found in Arabic?


Origin5world5_

I think so...khaass, or khususi for a school is a private school in Arabic. I'm 99% sure this Indonesian word originates from the Arabic


Phil314382

I study at special school


[deactivated user]

    Why does Khusus mean special AND only?


IanWitham1

    Why does "slug" mean a shellless gastropod, a bullet, a glass of whiskey, a unit of pressure, and to punch?

    Every language has words with more than one meaning.


Noah459171

    Yes, but I think in this case "only" and "special" have related meanings. If something is the only one of that thing, that often makes it unique and special.


RobertStew949868

    In American English it sounds like it's a school for mentally challenged individuals.


Noah459171

    It could also be a school for academically motivated students who want more advanced courses


symbviol

    There should be no distinction between "at" and "in" when translating "di" from Indonesian. "I study in a special school." should also be acceptable.


Jean915248

    What is the correct pronunciation of "kh" in Indonesian? Is it equivalent to the Dutch G?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.