1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am doubtful if Andi likes …

"I am doubtful if Andi likes Tini."

Translation:Saya ragu Andi suka Tini.

September 24, 2018

14 Comments


Meta_Taro

The English here seems fine, but it might sound more natural to say, "I doubt that Andi likes Tini."

"I am doubtful if..." sounds awkward to me and a little confusing.


Gill714966

Or even “I doubt Andi likes Tini”, which would seem closer to the approved answer, in which I can see no “if”, “that” or “whether”. I get that it makes sense without, only the original sentence includes it so surely the translation should too.


symbviol

I get that the direct objects come later, but "Saya ragu kalau Andi menyukai Tini." should be correct regardless.


judy967009

Where does kalau come from?? It hasn't been introduced :(


neutrino3

I like 'jika'='if' more. It sounds better :)


Meta_Taro

Yeah it feels like a trick but it's a good way to get you to guess words you might not know


karen3388008

add curiga to the list please.

Saya curiga kalau Andi suka Tini


TonyBerjaya

Saya syaki kalau Andi suka Tini


juxEgS5c

Can you use the word jika here instead of kalau?


IsaS25244

If = jika. For what


Bev425285

If not, why not?


Andrew916726

Wouldn't apabila be correct usage in this context?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.