"I am doubtful if Andi likes Tini."

Translation:Saya ragu Andi suka Tini.

September 24, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Meta_Taro

The English here seems fine, but it might sound more natural to say, "I doubt that Andi likes Tini."

"I am doubtful if..." sounds awkward to me and a little confusing.


Gill714966

Or even “I doubt Andi likes Tini”, which would seem closer to the approved answer, in which I can see no “if”, “that” or “whether”. I get that it makes sense without, only the original sentence includes it so surely the translation should too.


symbviol

I get that the direct objects come later, but "Saya ragu kalau Andi menyukai Tini." should be correct regardless.


judy967009

Where does kalau come from?? It hasn't been introduced :(


neutrino3

I like 'jika'='if' more. It sounds better :)


karen3388008

Agreed. The word if = kalau please include in the 'jawapan'. Terima kasih.


saixsaixsai

It just turned up out of nowhere!


MelissaNest

Saya ragu jika Andi suka Tini - Correct or incorrect?


karen3388008

add curiga to the list please.

Saya curiga kalau Andi suka Tini


juxEgS5c

Can you use the word jika here instead of kalau?


Bev425285

If not, why not?


Galgje

If = jika why is my answer wrong if i use jika or do not use if in your question be consistend please


Roy563643

I wonder what words could be in the position of the English 'if'.

Though I'd say it's not the word kalau nor jika. As they introduced a condition. And doubt is rather introducing a choice, in this sentence of liking/not liking


thijsfreijzer

With if it should be "jika"


TonyBerjaya

Saya syaki kalau Andi suka Tini


Andrew916726

Wouldn't apabila be correct usage in this context?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.