1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Freund mag nichts."

"Der Freund mag nichts."

Translation:The friend does not like anything.

March 31, 2013

12 Comments


SterneDog

What a boring friend.


RestInPeaceDavid

why is it followed by anything?


christian

I don't quite understand your question. Perhaps you're confusing "nichts" (nothing/not anything) with "nicht" (not).


wzkpatrick

Thanks, ur answer makes sense


Santi_Minstrel

If you are not an English native (I'm Spanish, in fact): When you like, you like something. It is not correct to say "The friend does not like' meaning (s)he appears to like nothing. Therefore, in English it should be: "The friend likes nothing", but it is more natural to make the sentence negative and say: "The friend does not like anything". Anything means nothing here, since the sentence is already in negative form.


stevenjayipad

I understood your question...and it was a good one. Literal translation is: My friend likes nothing.


alex12048

Question: isn't nothing translated as 'Nichts', i.e. capital N? Thanks.


An_dz

No. Nichts with capital N translates to "Nothingness" and not "nothing". This is in Negatives lesson if you want to read about it.


jamesemccann

Sie brauchen einen neuen Freund.


EloyTrveKv

Wtf the boy symbol


pellucidon

At first I thought she'd said "Der freund macht nichts" which could be a good reply to "Der freund mag nichts".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.