1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Freund mag nichts."

"Der Freund mag nichts."

Translation:The friend does not like anything.

March 31, 2013

13 Comments


SterneDog

What a boring friend.


RestInPeaceDavid

why is it followed by anything?


[deactivated user]

    I don't quite understand your question. Perhaps you're confusing "nichts" (nothing/not anything) with "nicht" (not).


wzkpatrick

    Thanks, ur answer makes sense


GuardianCiego

    If you are not an English native (I'm Spanish, in fact): When you like, you like something. It is not correct to say "The friend does not like' meaning (s)he appears to like nothing. Therefore, in English it should be: "The friend likes nothing", but it is more natural to make the sentence negative and say: "The friend does not like anything". Anything means nothing here, since the sentence is already in negative form.


stevenjayipad

    I understood your question...and it was a good one. Literal translation is: My friend likes nothing.


alex12048

    Question: isn't nothing translated as 'Nichts', i.e. capital N? Thanks.


An_dz

    No. Nichts with capital N translates to "Nothingness" and not "nothing". This is in Negatives lesson if you want to read about it.


jamesemccann

    Sie brauchen einen neuen Freund.


eloyyelox

    ❤❤❤ the boy symbol


pellucidon

    At first I thought she'd said "Der freund macht nichts" which could be a good reply to "Der freund mag nichts".


Marcelo-Sch

    I tried "The friend likes nothing" but it counted my answer as being wrong...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.