"Der Freund mag nichts."

Translation:The friend does not like anything.

3/31/2013, 7:43:49 PM

12 Comments


SterneDog

What a boring friend.

11/7/2016, 10:57:30 PM

Sheryl742408

Truly

6/11/2018, 5:31:43 AM

RestInPeaceDavid

why is it followed by anything?

3/31/2013, 7:43:49 PM

christian
Mod

I don't quite understand your question. Perhaps you're confusing "nichts" (nothing/not anything) with "nicht" (not).

3/31/2013, 8:26:09 PM

wzkpatrick

Thanks, ur answer makes sense

3/3/2014, 10:25:28 PM

Santi_Minstrel

If you are not an English native (I'm Spanish, in fact): When you like, you like something. It is not correct to say "The friend does not like' meaning (s)he appears to like nothing. Therefore, in English it should be: "The friend likes nothing", but it is more natural to make the sentence negative and say: "The friend does not like anything". Anything means nothing here, since the sentence is already in negative form.

4/22/2013, 3:58:59 PM

stevenjayipad

I understood your question...and it was a good one. Literal translation is: My friend likes nothing.

11/14/2016, 7:16:55 AM

alex12048

Question: isn't nothing translated as 'Nichts', i.e. capital N? Thanks.

2/10/2014, 1:54:06 PM

An_dz

No. Nichts with capital N translates to "Nothingness" and not "nothing". This is in Negatives lesson if you want to read about it.

3/23/2014, 6:30:08 PM

jamesemccann

Sie brauchen einen neuen Freund.

3/10/2017, 9:47:53 PM

EloyTrveKv

Wtf the boy symbol

3/1/2018, 8:24:38 AM

pellucidon

At first I thought she'd said "Der freund macht nichts" which could be a good reply to "Der freund mag nichts".

6/19/2018, 12:12:39 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.