"आमिर तुमसे ज़्यादा लंबा है।"

Translation:Aamir is taller than you.

September 24, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bhasanova

is आमिर तुमसे लंबा है ok here too?


emrys29

Yes. That is correct as well.


kooprad

Does ज़्यादा give more of an emphasis then?


CRSWoodferns

Yeah, a literal translation would be "more" Using it here would be translated as "he's more tall than you", but since we use 'taller' in English, the 'more' becomes redundant


P.ep.e

I still don't know when we should use और and when ज़्यादा.


JoeMauriel

Guessing... AUR is used when talking about discreet things, quantities. ZYADA is used when comparing qualities, like height, or color.


RajSahae

Why is "Aamir is much taller than you" wrong here?


ph.MmNCNl

Because we say much only if there is bahoth


victory75p

Amir is much taller than you


TVENKATACH

Why Aamir is MUCH taller than you is wrong? Because it is given as Zyada lamba.


Beth205297

With "ज़्यादा लंबा " would it also be correct to say "Aamir is much taller than you"?


Abhishek102268

Yes you definitely could say if he is 8 ft. tall and she is 5 ft. short.


ph.YZFjAu

"much taller" translates to " कुछ ज़्यादा लंबा"


soobee620

On other sites I see लम्बा instead of लंबा. Can someone comment?


ph.YZFjAu

its the same... but लंबा is more appropriate and modern


CRSWoodferns

It's the same sound, just written in different ways. Both ways are acceptable, though the latter is more common


R1M4N

What is wrong with "Amir is taller than you"? 'आमिर' could be written as 'Amir' too, I think, isn't it?


Abhishek102268

No, that will become "अमीर" which is another hindi word for "rich" like He is very rich - वह बहुत अमीर है


Rima92670

They don't accept Amir!!!!!


James705437

Whats wrong with more tall. It is the literal and we have seen much literal before, why not now? In English i could say " you are more tall" and not be wrong in some circumstances such as if some one had made the statement after a challenge to it for emphasis. "He is "more" tall.


Gita-ji

In English the comparative degree is indicated by adding -er to single-syllable (and some 2-syllable) adjectives.
Other adjectives with more syllables are preceded with more (or less) in comparisons (i.e. of 2 qualities).


Unknown_sender

Amir is more taller than you this is correct ansr


ph.kJjTlW

Amir and Aamir are same there is no difference between the name


Nirmala492733

Why the word MUCH is wrong when its specifically given in the sentence.i really dont understand. Please DONT CONFUSE THE BASIC LEANERS UNNECESSARILY


trikydawg

No "very" taller duolingo? As you've clearly expected something like this with some other question somewhere?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.