1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर तुमसे ज़्यादा लंबा है।"

"आमिर तुमसे ज़्यादा लंबा है।"

Translation:Aamir is taller than you.

September 24, 2018

12 Comments


bhasanova

is आमिर तुमसे लंबा है ok here too?


emrys29

Yes. That is correct as well.


RajSahae

Why is "Aamir is much taller than you" wrong here?


victory75p

Amir is much taller than you


P.ep.e

I still don't know when we should use और and when ज़्यादा.


JoeMauriel

Guessing... AUR is used when talking about discreet things, quantities. ZYADA is used when comparing qualities, like height, or color.


TVENKATACH

Why Aamir is MUCH taller than you is wrong? Because it is given as Zyada lamba.


R1M4N

What is wrong with "Amir is taller than you"? 'आमिर' could be written as 'Amir' too, I think, isn't it?


Abhishek102268

No, that will become "अमीर" which is another hindi word for "rich" like He is very rich - वह बहुत अमीर है


Beth205297

With "ज़्यादा लंबा " would it also be correct to say "Aamir is much taller than you"?


Abhishek102268

Yes you definitely could say if he is 8 ft. tall and she is 5 ft. short.


Rima92670

They don't accept Amir!!!!!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.