1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Seorang ulama, seorang pasto…

"Seorang ulama, seorang pastor, dan seorang pendeta makan bersama di restoran itu."

Translation:An ulama, a pastor, and a priest eat together at that restaurant.

September 24, 2018

10 Comments


Agentzap

Where's the rest of the joke, Duo?


tsuj1g1r1

Seorang ulama, seorang pastor, dan seorang pendeta masuk ke bar.


Bobh42

What if the Indonesian had read "seorang imam...." the translation would be an imam.....


GERG297672

Failed to translate ULAMA. In English it is CLERIC


joeldipops

It's not a direct translation though. My 6th Level Tiefling Cleric is not an ulama. Cleric should probably be accepted, but the only word that specifically means "Ulama" in English is "Ulama"


tsuj1g1r1

It's a Muslim term. Means Muslim scholar.


FaizalZahid

You didn't get what he said? He said it is CLERIC which is the same as scholar (in term of religion).


tsuj1g1r1

It is not cleric. Islam does not have clergy.


S9N1t

23Jul20 Duolingo app, 'Write what you hear': this sentence was already completed; there was nothing to do but press 'Continue'.


S9N1t

APP ERROR: Solution already displayed, nothing left to do.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.