"Seorang ulama, seorang pastor, dan seorang pendeta makan bersama di restoran itu."

Translation:An ulama, a pastor, and a priest eat together at that restaurant.

September 24, 2018

8 Comments


Agentzap

Where's the rest of the joke, Duo?

September 24, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Seorang ulama, seorang pastor, dan seorang pendeta masuk ke bar.

December 9, 2018

Bobh42

What if the Indonesian had read "seorang imam...." the translation would be an imam.....

March 1, 2019

GERG297672

Failed to translate ULAMA. In English it is CLERIC

October 22, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

It's a Muslim term. Means Muslim scholar.

December 9, 2018

FaizalZahid

You didn't get what he said? He said it is CLERIC which is the same as scholar (in term of religion).

January 25, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

It is not cleric. Islam does not have clergy.

January 25, 2019

joeldipops

It's not a direct translation though. My 6th Level Tiefling Cleric is not an ulama. Cleric should probably be accepted, but the only word that specifically means "Ulama" in English is "Ulama"

February 13, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.