"उन्हें और सेब दो।"

Translation:Give them more apples.

September 24, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


John335027

It seems to me that 'Give them more apple' should also be correct, as apple can be non h count as well (i.e. when apple is presented in pieces). Or do I miss something?


VZbLAexr

Can anyone answer this, please?


bhasanova

could this mean "one more apple" or "another apple"?


emrys29

No. Unhe is present here. You have to translate that. "One more apple" could be "ek aur seb (dena)".


Aiswarya111

The 'और' used here translates to 'and'. The word 'ओर' should be used here in place of और


Abhishek102268

No the word "ओर" means "towards" or to show a particular direction. For example-

They ran towards east direction - वे पूर्व दिशा की ओर भागे।

But the word "और" can be used for both purposes "and" or "to demand for more".


Lhynard

Would "Give them another apple," also work here? If not, why not?


Ellen147987

I thought so because it means one more, not a different apple, but Duo doesn't agree.


CRSWoodferns

You would need to use "एक और" for it to mean 'another', though a native speaker would understand by context because technically you can still figure out what the sentence means


Abhishek102268

"Give them another apple" have more than one meanings in hindi as the word another is used for many purposes like "one more" and "different than first" like this

उन्हें एक और सेब दो। उन्हें कोई दूसरा सेब दो।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.