1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "His car is there."

"His car is there."

Translation:Sa voiture est là.

March 31, 2013

10 Comments


ildi9

I am really surprised and simply do not understand why we are told to be careful not to think that 'ici' means 'here' in English. Why do dictionaries say that it MEANS HERE???


Sitesurf

Did you report it ?


BernardoNi4

Why not "voilà est sa voiture" ?


Sitesurf

"voilà" is the contraction of "vois + là" = see here.

Since "vois" is already a verb, you don't need to add verb être.


Paloma120008

Why is voiture not accepted?


Sitesurf

If you wrote "sa voiture est là", you got the Best translation.


Frankencow1

I wrote amd got marked incorrect: Son voiture est là. What's the deal?


Sitesurf

"Une voiture" is a feminine noun.

"Son, sa, ses" are possessive adjectives, which agree with the noun they modify.

The feminine singular possessive is "sa": "sa voiture".

"Sa voiture" can mean "his/her/its car".

In other words, "son, sa, ses" do not give any indication of the owner's gender.


kjldgrd

Wrong gender. It is la voiture, so you should write sa and not son


Hector290697

Interestingly, "là" holds the same meaning in Portuguese. :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.