"His car is there."

Translation:Sa voiture est là.

March 31, 2013

10 Comments


ildi9

I am really surprised and simply do not understand why we are told to be careful not to think that 'ici' means 'here' in English. Why do dictionaries say that it MEANS HERE???

March 31, 2013

Sitesurf

Did you report it ?

April 1, 2013

BernardoNi4

Why not "voilà est sa voiture" ?

October 23, 2015

Sitesurf

"voilà" is the contraction of "vois + là" = see here.

Since "vois" is already a verb, you don't need to add verb être.

October 23, 2015

Paloma120008

Why is voiture not accepted?

December 25, 2015

Sitesurf

If you wrote "sa voiture est là", you got the Best translation.

December 26, 2015

Frankencow1

I wrote amd got marked incorrect: Son voiture est là. What's the deal?

December 20, 2017

Sitesurf

"Une voiture" is a feminine noun.

"Son, sa, ses" are possessive adjectives, which agree with the noun they modify.

The feminine singular possessive is "sa": "sa voiture".

"Sa voiture" can mean "his/her/its car".

In other words, "son, sa, ses" do not give any indication of the owner's gender.

December 21, 2017

kjldgrd

Wrong gender. It is la voiture, so you should write sa and not son

January 24, 2018

Hector290697

Interestingly, "là" holds the same meaning in Portuguese. :)

March 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.