1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tidak ada yang terkejut ketiā€¦

"Tidak ada yang terkejut ketika apel biru tersebut berbicara."

Translation:Nobody is surprised when the blue apple speaks.

September 24, 2018

9 Comments


Edidelon

Nobody is surprised when Duolingo teaches nonsense


Aiden212598

It's not that much "nonsense" as something you'd encounter much rarely than usual expressions. Indeed, by this point you should have enough grammatical knowledge & vocabulary to "rewrite" the sentence.


_adrianpop_

It's much more likely to remember some words from weird sentences like this than from common ones like "I have a blue pen". You remember it because it's different.


Esamericana

...except me! (Kecuali saya!)


pat5120

Why do we need "tersebut" here? What if we say this sentence without it?


Haakon388572

If you remove a word, the meaning of the sentence changes slightly, like in any language. You can remove "biru" too, and then the apple isn't blue anymore.


LailaPriyanka

We can say this sentence without it, actually "tersebut" is to be more direct for that blue apple not other apple


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman-teman! Can someone suggest some possible translations for this exercise, and explain your suggestions? I have already reported the Duolingo translation but I cannot be sure what could be a better translation to be added.

It seems that Duolingo are accepting these:

No one is surprised when the blue apple speaks.

Nobody is surprised when the blue apple speaks.

I have already reported the following translation because it appears as suggested by Duolingo:

No 1 is surprised when the blue apple speaks.

Selamat belajar! :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.