"Tidak ada yang terkejut ketika apel biru tersebut berbicara."

Translation:Nobody is surprised when the blue apple speaks.

September 24, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ibnenki

Nobody is surprised when Duolingo teaches nonsense


_adrianpop_

It's much more likely to remember some words from weird sentences like this than from common ones like "I have a blue pen". You remember it because it's different.


Aiden212598

It's not that much "nonsense" as something you'd encounter much rarely than usual expressions. Indeed, by this point you should have enough grammatical knowledge & vocabulary to "rewrite" the sentence.


DHarrisICA

On the other hand, after you've gone this deep into the course, translating nonsense is arguably the best teacher for you.


Esamericana

...except me! (Kecuali saya!)


hxuanmin

Why do we need "tersebut" here? What if we say this sentence without it?


LailaPriyanka

We can say this sentence without it, actually "tersebut" is to be more direct for that blue apple not other apple


hxuanmin

Oh, so "tersebut" works like a pointer to the specific thing?? Can you give me some examples of tersebut usage?


_adrianpop_

Hey! Tersebut and itu mean the same thing but tersebut is more formal. I guess that you already know the usage of itu - it means "that", so yeah, it's a pointer.


Maximalkan

It must be the Blue Apple Watch series 6. It makes sense that no one is surprised that it speaks time.


RobertEddy

Sometimes a room can be a challenge.


Hans726

It's probably a saying in Indonesia, isn't it? Would make sense then..


RainyKucing

Apa sih? Apel yang biru biasa tidak bisa berbicara!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.