"Saya sudah memimpikan ini."

Translation:I have dreamed of this.

September 24, 2018

2 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman-teman! The following sentence is one of the possible translations, and it is already accepted and suggested by Duolingo:

I have dreamed of this.

The translation of "sudah" can be optional, but its main function is to stress the perfective aspect (the English translation would use the present perfect tense), or the past time in the Indonesian sentence. For example, the following translation can also be accepted:

I have already dreamed of this.

Can someone suggest some possible translations for this exercise, and explain your suggestions?

Selamat belajar! :)

September 24, 2018

joeldipops

I went with "I have already dreamt about this"
While "about" has a subtly different meaning in some contexts, it's a more natural way of expressing this sentence.

November 6, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.