"Saya sayang kamu."

Translation:I love you.

September 24, 2018

2 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman-teman! This Indonesian sentence can be used as one of the many translations for "I love you.", and it is very used in love songs and poetry. It can be used between lovers, but also between close friends and relatives.

It is important to remark that the Indonesian meaning of "sayang" / "menyayangi" (as a verb, in this exercise) is close to "to care about", while the meaning of "cinta" / "mencintai" is close to "to be in love", "to love".

This exercise can also be translated using different tenses in English.

Can someone suggest some possible translations for this exercise, and explain your suggestions?

Selamat belajar! :)

September 24, 2018

Sjlver

I care for you.

February 6, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.