1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya sayang kamu."

"Saya sayang kamu."

Translation:I love you.

September 24, 2018

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman-teman! This Indonesian sentence can be used as one of the many translations for "I love you.", and it is very used in love songs and poetry. It can be used between lovers, but also between close friends and relatives.

It is important to remark that the Indonesian meaning of "sayang" / "menyayangi" (as a verb, in this exercise) is close to "to care about", while the meaning of "cinta" / "mencintai" is close to "to be in love", "to love".

This exercise can also be translated using different tenses in English.

Can someone suggest some possible translations for this exercise, and explain your suggestions?

Selamat belajar! :)


Sjlver

I care for you.


dont_tread_on_me

Technically, it could mean "I am your darling" too, right?


doJob1

What's technically literally


UpzahwvW

Okay, I see there are /sayang/, /cinta/, and /kasih/ as words for love.

Thanks for the explanation on /sayang/ and /cinta/.

Is there any nuance which distinguishes the meaning and usage of /kasih/ from the other word roots?

How (if it is) would /mengasihi/ differ from these other two?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.