"Kamu tidak dikenal di sini."

Translation:You are not known here.

September 24, 2018

6 Comments


cafe_disco

Is there a difference between "kenal" and "tahu"?

September 24, 2018

Hevanafa

They're similar in everyday usage, but "kenal" usually means "to know and be able to recall", e.g. "baru mendengar suaranya, aku sudah kenal siapa dia," while "tahu" means "to understand after seeing (observing, experiencing, etc.), e.g. "ia tahu bahwa saya yg menolongnya; perkara mesin, dia lebih tahu daripada saya"

October 6, 2018

kuyaC

What is the difference between "dikenal" and "terkenal"?

July 24, 2019

Hevanafa

Both word are similar, "dikenal" simply means "being known" and "terkenal" means "to be well-known" or "famous" "Dia dikenal semua teman sekelasnya." "He is known by all of his classmates." "Kemanjuran obat ini telah terkenal di seluruh dunia." "The effectiveness of this medicine has been famous worldwide."

August 6, 2019

Loiq.A

Isn't "di sini" translated as "in here"? When "in" is added, it says wrong

August 6, 2019

Hevanafa

You can just write "here" in English, not every word can be translated literally.

August 6, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.