1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu tidak dikenal di sini."

"Kamu tidak dikenal di sini."

Translation:You are not known here.

September 24, 2018

7 Comments


cafe_disco

Is there a difference between "kenal" and "tahu"?


Hevanafa

They're similar in everyday usage, but "kenal" usually means "to know and be able to recall", e.g. "baru mendengar suaranya, aku sudah kenal siapa dia," while "tahu" means "to understand after seeing (observing, experiencing, etc.), e.g. "ia tahu bahwa saya yg menolongnya; perkara mesin, dia lebih tahu daripada saya"


miralya5617

Kenal is known tahu is know


kuyaC

What is the difference between "dikenal" and "terkenal"?


Hevanafa

Both word are similar, "dikenal" simply means "being known" and "terkenal" means "to be well-known" or "famous" "Dia dikenal semua teman sekelasnya." "He is known by all of his classmates." "Kemanjuran obat ini telah terkenal di seluruh dunia." "The effectiveness of this medicine has been famous worldwide."


miralya5617

Terkenal is famous dikenal is known


Aiden212598

"Di-" and "ter-" are different affixes. As such, they function differently grammatically.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.