1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia does not go to Delhi i…

"Julia does not go to Delhi in January and February."

Translation:जनवरी और फ़रवरी में जूलिया दिल्ली नहीं जाती है।

September 24, 2018

11 Comments


swturley

Why not: जूलिया जनवरी और फ़रवरी में दिल्ली नहीं जाती है ?


ba2122

I have the same question. Isn't Julia the subject?


Pranav7eight9

for me its not about the type of question or if its correct or wrong my question is how manyyyyy times will they repeat the same question!!!!!!


Dayakara

Why does the adverbial have to precede the subject in this sentence? Is the word order so rigid that for some reason जूलिया जनवरी और फ़रवरी में दिल्ली नहीं जाती है is wrong?


swamini8

Yes there are 2 sentences that are correct???


MarcinM85

Only one में is needed (after फ़रवरी)?


Aditya92

Did Duolingo accept it? To me it seems right with only one में , but I can be mistaken.


MarcinM85

Yes, it accepts with one में but not with two.


emrys29

Why would you use two में?


Sivapriya15

Why would you need two?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.