"Julia does not go to Delhi in January and February."

Translation:जनवरी और फ़रवरी में जूलिया दिल्ली नहीं जाती है।

September 24, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


swturley

Why not: जूलिया जनवरी और फ़रवरी में दिल्ली नहीं जाती है ?


ba2122

I have the same question. Isn't Julia the subject?


jupiter109

Julia, January and February main, Dilli nahi jaati. Julia is the subject.


jupiter109

Yes,Julia is the subject. We're referring to her. Hence,I think that I will stick with it.


Ellen147987

This is sooooooooooo annoying. This question was posted a year ago and there's still no answer. I can't imagine it's wrong to put Julia first?


Dayakara

Why does the adverbial have to precede the subject in this sentence? Is the word order so rigid that for some reason जूलिया जनवरी और फ़रवरी में दिल्ली नहीं जाती है is wrong?


Pranav7eight9

for me its not about the type of question or if its correct or wrong my question is how manyyyyy times will they repeat the same question!!!!!!


Sivapriya15

Repetition is important when learning a language. It's helpful to utilize other resources.


U7K7atnO

Is there a difference between नहीं जाती है and जाती नहीं है? If so can you explain the semantic difference?


MelanieKhbsrt

I always remember that nahi always comes before an action verb, not after.


MarcinM85

Only one में is needed (after फ़रवरी)?


Aditya92

Did Duolingo accept it? To me it seems right with only one में , but I can be mistaken.


MarcinM85

Yes, it accepts with one में but not with two.


emrys29

Why would you use two में?


swamini8

Yes there are 2 sentences that are correct???

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.