1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That Brit likes beer."

"That Brit likes beer."

Translation:Cette Anglaise aime bien la bière.

March 31, 2013

24 Comments


womble89

Why is "Anglais" an alternative to "Bitannique"? When Anglais is specifically "English" and Britannique could be used to describe someone from Scotland or Wales and not just England.


CTrinity

I agree. They are not synonyms. An English person is also a Brit, but not all Brits are English.


kmburkezoo

Probably because Americans, at least, don't usually make the distinction.


ThanKwee

I'm an American and I make the distinction.


SMGadbois

We make the distinction.


MrHazard

It's also odd that "Brit," a casual or slang term, is mixed in here and translated as "Anglais," or "Brittannique" by Duolingo. Check here for it's derivation: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0&search=Brit&searchmode=none

I translated "Brit" as "Brit." It's slang, like "Aussie" or "Canuck." If I had to to translate "Canuck" I'd do it directly, with perhaps a footnote — "Canuck" est I'argot pour Canadian," etc. Otherwise we could innocently be rude to others, or use the slang in formal communication.

I have no problem with slang, it's just confusing when Duolingo mashes it all together.


henrydwatson

I agree. The correct term is 'Briton'. 'Brit' is a word that I personally take offence to.


JazzyFrench

Wow, thanks for that as I did not realize the term can be viewed as offensive.


ThanKwee

Í asked an educated man from England (Devonshire) if the term "Brit" offended him and he replied tha he was not in the least offended by that. A lot of gray/grey areas in life alas.


henrydwatson

It's not that I find it a great offensive term, it's just like calling an American a 'Yank'. It's not proper, it isn't very nice or respectful.


MrHazard

I too don't think it's offensive. However, just as "Yank" or a "Canuck" is slang for an American or Canadian person, so "Brit" is slang for an English person. "Un anglais" is an English person, a "Brit" is...a "Brit."

"Un(e) Americain(e)" can be a "yank" but a translation of the former term would be "an American." (As an aside, this can also be a contentious term, as Canadians and Mexicans are also North Americans, but the term "American" is relegated to people from the U.S. Older Spanish-English Pimsleur's tapes instructed learners to translate "I am American" as "Soy Norte Americano," but Mexicans/Canadians were to say "Soy canadiense/mexicano." In such ways our culture blinds us to our prejudices.)


Oakwood

Oui, l'anglais aime la bière chaude.


athalaberhtaz

La bière chaude a un gôut de pisse :|


SRC1993

oui, mais soulement pour les ales


MrHazard

Et leur pain grillé froid!

Mais la bière trop froide est comme des eaux marécageuses stagnantes. :0


SDL_1987

ce Brit aime de la bière = not ok, why?


gpriddy

I wrote the same thing. Let me know if you know.


kmburkezoo

"aimer" is one of those verbs where you use the article to indicate you like it as a whole category. "de la bière" is "some beer," and while I don't think it would carry quite the same meaning as "ce Brit aime certaines de bière(s?)", it still sounds funny.


multirodent

"aime bien" also correct for "likes": how freaking come? Wot am I missing out on?


Wunel

Aime and aime bien just describe different levels of affection. Aime is closer to love while aime bien is more like your attitude towards a preferred hobby.


ya_ar

What is the difference between "ce" and "cet"?


Bamsanks

Both "ce" and "cet" are are used when the noun is masculine, but if the noun starts with a vowel, use "cet". For example: "Ce garçon" and "Cet ami". Sorry you've had to wait so long for a reply.


azoolkool

To add onto what Bamsanks said, it is also used with some H words, such as "homme." You would said "J'aime cet homme," because homme uses an "H aspiré."

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm

Using "cet" makes it a lot more flowing than "ce homme," for sure.


antlane

homme uses an H muet (silent h) (héros uses an h aspiré (aspirate) - ce heros)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.