1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Greetings, happy Eid."

"Greetings, happy Eid."

Translation:Assalamualaikum, selamat idul fitri.

September 24, 2018

15 Comments


koozie_24

Eid is kind of like saying holidays so happy holiday


koozie_24

Is what it would mean ^


Keith_APP

I think Eid refers to a specific holiday only, the end of fasting and an important day for all Muslims. Take a look at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eid_al-Fitr


Rob954586

greetings??? does anyone actually say greetings? and EID??


Kal-in

Uh, yeah. You should visit Indonesia some time.


Cliff974750

Whats the difference between using asalmualaleikum and salam?


Kal-in

Asalamualeikum is may peace be upon you but salam is just peace. Salam is a more simple greeting, wishing someone peace.


Mal205614

salam selamat hari lebaran


Mal205614

salam selamat idul fitri


KelpyPony

An unexplained "Happy Easter" would be pretty confusing in a basic English language greetings lesson. I feel this is like that.


ChrisS608126

I can always tease my Indonesian girlfriend with that sentence. She says "assalamualaikum" is not an Indonesian but an Arabic word


Saenzdeurtury

I've never used the word eid in my life.. Wouldn't it be better to change the word eid for holliday maybe?


dont_tread_on_me

Eid is a Muslim feast, since Indonesia a Muslim majority country I think it's quite normal that they include Muslim holidays in the course, same as you learn Merry Christmas in English, regardless of your religion it's a useful phrase because of the cultural context.


KelpyPony

So is wishing one another happy Eid really as common and important as saying "Hi" when one is in Indonesia, as this module suggests?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.