"What do you normally like to do on weekends?"

Translation:周末你一般喜欢做什么?

September 25, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamiAezy

Isn't it possible to switch 'Zhoumo" and "Ni" to create the exact same sentence?


jamesjiao

Yes it is possible


maartendoc

Duo accepts that yes


CinnamonTe1

What is the difference in Chinese between:

一般喜欢做 - you normally like to do
你喜欢一般做 - you like to normally do

I wrote: 周末你喜欢一般做什么. Is it wrong or should it be accepted?


RobL77

Does anyone know the answer to this? I had the same question.


Carmen_Yomisma

Maybe this is the same question: why is 一般 modifying the auxiliary verb (喜欢)and not the main verb(做)??How does the meaning change?


August164

I think the first sentence sounds more natural in both Chinese & English. I still understand the second sentence but it sounds strange. For me, there is no difference in meaning.


MicahLiuba1

It's a special thrill to get a sentence right the first time! 25/9/2018


Mario__R

Yeah. Especially those really long sentences.


irving293701

why is "shen me" at the end? isn't the verb supposed to end the sentence?


Manish304523

can someone please tell me what's the position of 你


John218939

Ni(You) is a subject is normally placed in front of a sentence. Time such as morning, night and etc is after Ni. However if you want to emphase the time, it can then be placed before Ni. Same as in English: You were late last night. Last night, you were late.


RobinThor

The English sentence "What do you normally like to do on weekends?" is a bit strange. You do not change your preference for what to do on weekends all the time. More natural English would be either "What do you like to do on weekends?" or "What do you normally do on weekends?"


SingeDeVoyage

The English was perfectly fine for me and specific enough for the Chinese sentence we're learning. It's specifically trying to get both what we like and if we normally want to do it on the weekends.


yoshiihsoy

幹什麼(干什么)should work in place of 做什麼。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.