1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist das Klima."

"Es ist das Klima."

Translation:It is the climate.

May 7, 2014

20 Comments


DanielFloresU

Is this like the really old Spanish debate between "clima" and "tiempo"?

I mean, can I use weather as a translation for Klima?


az_p

For anyone who thought these were the same thing, weather is short-term ("today the weather is rainy") and climate is a longer-term characteristic ("the climate in central Australia is hot and dry in summer").

The weather changes every day in most places, and is difficult to predict accurately on a short timescale. The climate, by definition of being a long-term thing, is quite predictable on a longer timescale but still can't help you know whether it'll rain on an exact day. Climate is like the average of weather.

That's kind of why climate change is both worrying to scientists (they take measurements over a long time, and see that something that should be stable is changing), and not easily perceptible to the public (who just look out the window every day and are used to seeing big variations).


Ungewitig_Wiht

That distinction is in both English and German as well. Weather is das Wetter


zsventilla

And 'air conditioner' = 'Klimaanlage'


Coreyhus

Can Klima also refer to climate is a political or social sense?


XoooOverdose

How do you say, 'It must be the climate'?


EeroK

"Es muss das Klima sein"


sduckwor

'It is the air' is wrong ?


EeroK

I would say yes: "Es ist die Luft" would be then German version.


DimitrijeD4

Can you utilize 'Klima' as a short of 'Klimaanlage'?


ViticellaV

Klimaanlage is a compound word.

Klima=climate

Anlage=System

Basically what you mean.


DimitrijeD4

Great, thanks! I remember that from VW cars.


ViticellaV

Thanks for the lingots. ☺


DimitrijeD4

Knowlegde values more :)


[deactivated user]

    "ich mag das Klima" = I like the air "Es ist das Klima" = Is the climate Seriously?


az_p

    I would say the first sentence is not the best translation. Better to learn Klima as "climate".


ololo-518

    Sorry, taki mamy klimat xD

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.