1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František nese hrušky na tal…

"František nese hrušky na talíři."

Translation:František is carrying pears on the plate.

September 25, 2018

9 Comments


Paul378887

Why is “Frantisek is carrying pears on plates” wrong? Isn’t “talíři” both singular and plural?


endless_sleeper

That would be "na talířích."


snikta

shouldn't this be "on a plate"


VladaFu

does not have to be


Praha2023

In a previous exercise involving 'reading in her bed', 'her' was assumed: 'se čte v posteli' (Or something close).

Why in this exercise are we sure it is 'the' plate and not his plate?


MiroslavOl3

These concepts are a bit tricky to directly translate but you are probably referring to the reflexive pronoun "si" -- "Kateřina si čte v posteli", "František si nese hrušky na talíři". This "si" adds to the sentence the idea that it is all around the subject, without much external influence -- they do it by themselves, for themselves, ... Therefore, with "si", it is more likely that they use their own equipment.


Praha2023

That makes sense. Thank you! So, can si be added to all such verbs?


MiroslavOl3

It can be added to many similar verbs -- hrát, psát, jít, udělat, plavat... With some it is relatively frequent, with others it sounds more like a language creativity. So I would recommend not trying to be overly creative but not being surprised when encountering it. It is also worth noticing that some verbs require "si" by default (e.g. "zasloužit si" = to deserve), or it can significantly change their meaning (e.g. "představit si" = to imagine / "představit" = to introduce).


Praha2023

Awesome explanation. Thank you so much!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.