"Lebah tidak termasuk hewan dengan kaki empat."

Translation:Bees do not belong to four-legged animals.

September 25, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KTo228

You can either simplify to "Bees are not four legged animals" or expand to "Bees do not belong to the category of four legged animals".

Duo's sentence suggests that bees are not owned by four legged animals


MariusKoel

Yeah but thats because "are not" is a good translation of "termasuk", which really is a passive of "masuk", to enter. So "termasuk" means they are not "among" or "inside" the category, not that they "are not" four legged, which I think is the point here.


joeldipops

"Do not belong" is completely wrong. The alternative "Bees are not included in four-legged animals." Is also pretty awkward, but I think grammatical.


Aleksandro_RU

Kaki empat? Why is the numeral second here


IlseDens

Why is it "kaki empat" in stead of "empat kaki"?


MatthewMor854668

I think the point was to practice the use of the word "termasuk" (included). How about "included with four-legged animals"?


zhyaisme

"Do not belong" seems to be way off here.

Would be better if it goes like "Bees are not four-legged animals/quadriceps" or something similar.


thereasv15

The most common way to say this is : Lebah tidak termasuk hewan berkaki empat


donny309620

"belong to" (owned by) shoud be replace with "belong with" (part of), therefore translation should be: "Bees do not belong with four-legged animals." Alternative translation: "Bees are not part of four-legged animals.


ArifFikri4

Kaki empat is a syntax error... Use "empat kaki" or "berkaki empat"...


donny309620

Is the following alternate sentence in Indonesian acceptable: "Lebah tidak termasuk hewan 'berkaki' empat"?


Alex316039

Leave alone that those bees termasuk not animals but insects


joeldipops

I think different native English speakers in different contexts would have different opinions on whether insects count as animals. They certainly termasuk the taxonomical kingdom of Animalia for example.


Alex316039

...saya tidak termasuk native English speakers... hope this excuses me...


joeldipops

Well you weren't strictly wrong. Few would naturally think of bees as animals in regular speech. But taxonomically, they are.


Neil423241

So you're saying bees are plants?!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.