"Mereka tidak suka tas dan dompet saya."

Translation:They do not like my bag and wallet.

September 25, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GibHacker

what jerks, amirite


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

why oh why does'nt Duolingo recognize Don't as well as Do not "They don't like my bag and wallet". was not accepted


ErinPalmer13

That has now been fixed and is now accepted


CloudWhisk2

I am from indonesia and i just reconized the indonesian language maybe i dont pay attention for it :)


AVAX3M

It happens to every native everywhere in the world.


SeanYu9

Then how do we differentiate between "they don't like the bag and my wallet" and this sentence?


joeldipops

"Tas -nya/ini/itu dan dompet saya"


AVAX3M

..but using "-nya/ini/itu" introduces "his/her/its/this/that", instead of "the".


EFrisco

It's also used as a definite article when the situation requires clarity. Not too surprising. After all, definite articles in Indo-European languages also evolved from pronouns


AVAX3M

In reply to your last response:

It makes total sense. Thank you so much!


AVAX3M

So how do you write "the" in Indonesian?


EFrisco

Usually you don't write it - only when it needs to be specified, like if you were speaking about a specific bag known to you and the listener in addition to your wallet. In that kind of case, -nya can be added to the end of a noun to act as a definite article. In otherwords -nya is how you write "the" in Indonesian.

Definite and demonstrative articles are linked to third person pronouns in many languages beside Indonesian, like in Spanish and other Romance languages, where the word for "he/him" (el, lo, il, le, etc) also serves as an article.


akucintaDani

You can write 'tersebut' as in 'the aforementioned', which is the only time indonesians will really use "the"


AVAX3M

Exactly my question.


ph.aLdAjC

Why we must say- my bag and my wallet , but in Indonesia, tas saya is not used, they only wrote , dompet saya , so I always repeat mistakes


jenni520350

So annoying when you know the answer, then misspell it


namjuun

ini gmna ya duolingo salah

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.