1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have lost my wife and have…

"I have lost my wife and have to recover my son."

Translation:He perdido a mi esposa y tengo que recuperar a mi hijo.

March 31, 2013

34 Comments


billyhaigh

Who's writing this? Liam Neeson?


Jonathan657758

No sé quién es usted... No sé lo qué quiere... Si quiere un rescate, lo puedo decir que no tengo dinero. Lo que sí tengo... son habilidades especiales. Habilidades que son una pesadilla para usted. Si usted suelta a mi hijo, que será el fin. Pero, si no... Voy a buscarte... Voy a encontrarte... Y voy a matarte...


JasonWeiss2

That gave me a good laugh!


Super_Duo_Lingo

¡Padre, perdóname porque has pecado!


AchyuthanS

Ok, I'll be the one to say it. FINDING NEMO!


HarpoChico

He's having one heck of a day.


Adina_atl

Tricky! Two different uses of the English "have."


lastrtelusnet

In this example I do not understand why "a" mi esposa and "a" mi hijo is required? Would someone be so kind as to help me here, please?


Iago

It's called the personal "a", and is always used when the object is a person (or personified animal like a pet).


MemoriaJam

Specifically when the DIRECT object is animate or personified.


RathgarTheUgly

I've lost my wife, but it's my son I actually care about.


knickknacks12

Or maybe his wife is already dead so he's focusing on his son instead.


kerkeslager

Why is "marido" a thing, but "marida" isn't?


martinlus

I've asked a Spanish friend. He says it's just what it is, no such word as marida! But Esposa is ok.


Roy_Bar

Why debo insteed of tengo?


elissaf1

It's 'debo' or 'tengo que'. If you were corrected, it might have been that you left the 'que' off (and Duo responds with the last translation in its list).


200709709

is it the case that complement is unanimate then no "a", like "recuperar su dinero"? If the complement is animate, then add "a" in front,like "recuperar a mi hijo"?


AchyuthanS

Yes. When the object is a human or a pet receives the personal 'a'. Otherwise the personal 'a' is avoided. It took some time to sink in, coz your pet dog receives an 'a', while a wild dog that's chasing you, doesn't. :^)


HeruMornie

That is a great explanation, thank you!


bozoforpresident

I don't understand the proper use of 'He' at the beginning of the sentence.


Andrew41404

it means "i have", there are different words for "you have" "we have" stuff like that


lastrtelusnet

Ahhhh... gracias mi amigo.


debbie.ste2

What is wrong with Recobrar for Recover? To me, Recuperar is more to recover from an illness.


elissaf1

The top definition for recuperar is recoup, to recover something lost or missing.

The top definition for recobrar is recover (confidence, health).


Meeks1991

I understand the present perfect with the 'he' have, but what gives with the 'tengo', shouldn't that be 'he' too? Thanks


AchyuthanS

Hi. I believe this is one of the sentences that helps us learn the difference between the past perfect and the obligation versions of the 'have' constructs. In spanish, there is no confusion because we have 2 different set of words for that.

"I have lost my wife"- refers to the past perfect tense of 'lose'. Meaning, the act of losing happened very recently. Hence the 'he' "I have to recover my son"- refers to the obligation. Meaning, he must recover his son; he is obliged to. Hence the 'tengo'.

Hope this helps.


elissaf1

'Have to' is 'tener que'. Don't leave off the que, or it means possession.


Meeks1991

Thanks! Great answer - this cleared it up a lot for me.


Dan523248

Someone is having a rough day. Yet, it is better than: Había muerto toda mi familia


Mr_N1ce_Guy

Fallout 4 reference!? O.•


Debbie868565

Words are missing from the selection below the english. Impossible to write the correct sentence!


montanyas

this is what happens when you skip duolingo for one day

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.