"I have lost my wife and have to recover my son."

Translation:He perdido a mi esposa y tengo que recuperar a mi hijo.

5 years ago

32 Comments


billyhaigh

Who's writing this? Liam Neeson?

3 years ago

Jonathan657758
Jonathan657758

No sé quién es usted... No sé lo qué quiere... Si quiere un rescate, lo puedo decir que no tengo dinero. Lo que sí tengo... son habilidades especiales. Habilidades que son una pesadilla para usted. Si usted suelta a mi hijo, que será el fin. Pero, si no... Voy a buscarte... Voy a encontrarte... Y voy a matarte...

2 years ago

JasonWeiss2

That gave me a good laugh!

3 years ago

Super_Duo_Lingo
Super_Duo_Lingo

¡Padre, perdóname porque has pecado!

4 months ago

AchyuthanS

Ok, I'll be the one to say it. FINDING NEMO!

3 years ago

Baconquistador

Darn right

2 years ago

HarpoChico

He's having one heck of a day.

4 years ago

Adina_atl

Tricky! Two different uses of the English "have."

4 years ago

lastrtelusnet

In this example I do not understand why "a" mi esposa and "a" mi hijo is required? Would someone be so kind as to help me here, please?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's called the personal "a", and is always used when the object is a person (or personified animal like a pet).

5 years ago

MemoriaJam
MemoriaJam

Specifically when the DIRECT object is animate or personified.

4 years ago

RathgarTheUgly

I've lost my wife, but it's my son I actually care about.

2 years ago

knickknacks12

Or maybe his wife is already dead so he's focusing on his son instead.

1 year ago

dreamfeed1
dreamfeed1

Fallout 4

2 years ago

kerkeslager

Why is "marido" a thing, but "marida" isn't?

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

I've asked a Spanish friend. He says it's just what it is, no such word as marida! But Esposa is ok.

4 years ago

Roy_Bar
Roy_Bar

Why debo insteed of tengo?

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

It's 'debo' or 'tengo que'. If you were corrected, it might have been that you left the 'que' off (and Duo responds with the last translation in its list).

2 years ago

200709709
200709709

is it the case that complement is unanimate then no "a", like "recuperar su dinero"? If the complement is animate, then add "a" in front,like "recuperar a mi hijo"?

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

Yes. When the object is a human or a pet receives the personal 'a'. Otherwise the personal 'a' is avoided. It took some time to sink in, coz your pet dog receives an 'a', while a wild dog that's chasing you, doesn't. :^)

3 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

That is a great explanation, thank you!

11 months ago

bozoforpresident

I don't understand the proper use of 'He' at the beginning of the sentence.

1 year ago

Andrew41404

it means "i have", there are different words for "you have" "we have" stuff like that

11 months ago

lastrtelusnet

Ahhhh... gracias mi amigo.

5 years ago

debbie.ste2

What is wrong with Recobrar for Recover? To me, Recuperar is more to recover from an illness.

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

The top definition for recuperar is recoup, to recover something lost or missing.

The top definition for recobrar is recover (confidence, health).

2 years ago

Meeks1991

I understand the present perfect with the 'he' have, but what gives with the 'tengo', shouldn't that be 'he' too? Thanks

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

Hi. I believe this is one of the sentences that helps us learn the difference between the past perfect and the obligation versions of the 'have' constructs. In spanish, there is no confusion because we have 2 different set of words for that.

"I have lost my wife"- refers to the past perfect tense of 'lose'. Meaning, the act of losing happened very recently. Hence the 'he' "I have to recover my son"- refers to the obligation. Meaning, he must recover his son; he is obliged to. Hence the 'tengo'.

Hope this helps.

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

'Have to' is 'tener que'. Don't leave off the que, or it means possession.

2 years ago

Meeks1991

Thanks! Great answer - this cleared it up a lot for me.

3 years ago

Dan523248

Someone is having a rough day. Yet, it is better than: Había muerto toda mi familia

1 year ago

do-yo-kno_da_wae

Fallout 4 reference!? O.•

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.