"Apakah jurnalis itu punya catatan bank mereka?"

Translation:Does that journalist have their bank records?

September 25, 2018

4 Comments


lili114354

i got marked wrong here for writing the plural 'journalists', which i chose on the basis of 'mereka' being plural.

in english, it is perfectly fine to use the plural pronoun 'their' as a non-gendered singular pronoun; ie in place of 'his' or 'her'.

but as the personal pronouns in indonesian are inherently not gender specific, i'm wondering if it is likewise commonplace to substitute the singular 'dia' with 'mereka'?

September 25, 2018

Ria___

I assumed the bank records weren't the journalist's but a third-party them/their (that the journalist perhaps was investigating, or whatever). So in a scenario:

"We have a journalist investigating that family's alleged tax evasion."

"Does the journalist have their bank records?"

October 15, 2018

lili114354

hey, now that would make sense. thank you!

October 15, 2018

Speedy32

,

March 18, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.