1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "No, thanks."

"No, thanks."

Translation:Tidak, terima kasih.

September 25, 2018

20 Comments


phoniclynx

That's it quite right... Should be Tidak, makasih


dylazia

"makasih" is informal


3PNeuMAk

So is thanks. It is explained in the lesson


Farhan220304

Makasih is quite similar to thanks while terimakasih is the same as thank you


Vsudakov

I think that it should be makasih as well, it sounds more informal than terima kasih


ukaszArkus

And it can be also Ngak, makasih.


octavzlatior

I've reported it, let's see what happens


DesolateYT

Whats the difference between bukan and tidak


michaelwilbertt

Just like in English "bukan" means "not" "tidak" means "no"


Johan807389

Not sure i understand. Some examples of no/not: "I see no milk on the floor." "We have no bananas today." "No, there is no bank in this town." "No, I do not think so." "I am not a doctor." "I have not done it yet." "It is not hot today" "He does not eat green bananas." "I can not see anything." Would these translate to tidak/bukan?


SuriMichelle

You use "bukan" when you want to point out something wrong or if someone asks "did he talk to you" and you say "no, but you" which means "BUKAN, tapi kamu" Or if you want to say "she's not the person" that becomes Dia BUKAN orangnya is correct. While Dia TIDAK orangnya is wrong.


Flanders1

My answer "tidak trims' was not accepted although 'trims' is a very widely accepted version of 'thanks' so I reported it. 'Thank you' translates to 'terima kasih'. Hopefully "Trims' will be accepted soon


Tim408784

I thought so too, glad I wasn't the only one


saixsaixsai

Both "nggak" and "makasih" should be accepted


Flanders1

Is 'nggak' from Jakarta? ( I am trying to remember?)


SuriMichelle

Nggak is a slang word and it's from jakarta. And actually there's no in indonesian dictionary. But they use 'Nggak' for daily comunication. And it's informal. Just like in english, Kind of = kinda Have to = hafta


3PNeuMAk

In the lesson is it stated that "makasih" could be translated as "thanks", but here it is not accepted.


MaxBlast220

Tak should be


SuriMichelle

"Tak" is Malaysian But Indonesian also use "tak" but very rare. Only in a specific town near malaysia


Abdullah1325

How to different orange, is it colour or fruit?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.