"I do not even ask."

Translation:Non chiedo neanche.

March 31, 2013

15 Comments


jemmetals

Could "Non pure chiedo" work?

February 5, 2014

Kmandadad

The previous sentence was "We even have fish soup", where Pure was translated to "even or also". The negative of that would be Non abbiamo pure"... right? So as someone learning it seems that "Io non pure chiedo" would be correct also.

April 6, 2014

ceceg
Plus

Can someone explain the proper uses of anche and neanche? My dictionary translates neanche as "neither."

March 31, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Hm 'neither' can be correct, but not that often; neanche is the negation of anche.

Beware that in Italian two negations don't cancel each other: when you negate the verb you also have to negate some other words, like anche in this case. It also applies to "Non vedo nessuno" (I don't see anyone or I see nobody), "Non so nulla" (I don't know anything or I know nothing), and so on.

April 1, 2013

Apprantice

Duolingo says "Neanche non chiedo." is incorrect but "Neanche chiedo." is correct. Does this mean that, when a negative style adverb such as "neanche" comes before "non", because the negative adverd also covers it, the "non" of the verb should be eliminated? I would like to thank in advance to all who would answer since I don't know how to find the topic to re-reply and at the link in the mail notification I use to see the replies, replying is not possible (or I failed to find how to).

June 29, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Weird, the link in the email should just bring you back here; try to reset the url variables, i.e. remove everything from the question mark to the end of the url. For instance this comment page is http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/290060 (be sure to be logged in when you do).

Anyway, the rule might be as you say, I'm not really sure; another case that comes to mind is "neanch'io ci sono stato" (I haven't been there either), which seems to suggest it has to do with "neanche" introducing the sentence. This word order isn't very common, although it happens a bit more in speech.

June 30, 2013

Apprantice

Thank you for the reply. Strange but, contrary to previous cases, this time I am allowed to post this msg at the comment pg reached via the link in the mail reply notification. I have understood from your explanation to my question that, "neanche" (and maybe any other negative style adverb in Italian?) is not common to introduce a sentence and therefore should better not used at the begining of the sentence. Am I correct?

June 30, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Well, I wouldn't say that: there are definitely situations where it makes sense to introduce a sentence with "neanche". Not that they can't be expressed with the usual order as well, but different word orders are used to express different nuances or underline different parts of the sentence. Although "neanche" is often used with no verb at all (e.g. "neanch'io", me neither) in those situations, this order is likely to happen for instance with "nessuno"; "Nessuno è mai arrivato fino a qui" vs "Fino a qui non è mai arrivato nessuno".

June 30, 2013

ceceg
Plus

thank you so much!

April 1, 2013

Retroagv

can someone explain to me why 'non faccio una domanda' is incorrect?

September 28, 2013

Catia9

It has no 'even' in it - I think!

December 1, 2013

xyphax

Other than the fact that there's no word for even in there, I believe the sentence to be a good translation.

March 1, 2014

djslatt

And I'm not sure why Non neanche domando is incorrect...

February 10, 2014

xyphax

domanda.
Also I have noticed that when there are two negatives they often surround a verb, or at least another word. This link has quite a few examples of this.
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm

March 5, 2014

lavarreda01

the translation for EVEN says ANCHE/PURE/UGUALE ..so my answer is ''non chiedo anche''.....and it is wrong....you should add NEANCHE as first option then......

March 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.