"我没有带笔记本。"

Translation:I did not bring my notebook.

September 25, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aleksandro_RU

Why doesn't Duolingo accept perfect forms? Why is "I haven't brought the notebook" incorrect?


RobinThor

And "I have not brought my notebook"


Aleister_Al

Why is the "I did not bring notebook." is not correct? There is no clearly seen "my" in original sentence.


TianYuYan89

You need an article so "I did not bring a notebook" could be correct but the "my" is implied here.


AmyWen12

I think the fix would be for Duolingo to replace "my" with "a" here, for clarity


John218939

I did not bring a notebook. Accepted 5 Nov, 2021.


AlfredSoli3

Why wouldn't "I didn't bring the notebook" be correct


George792719

I'm like others here. I don't see where there is any possessive case with 'notebook'.

For that it should say:

我没有带我笔记本 or 我没有带我的笔记本

If you use google translate which his pretty accurate for short sentences like this, the answer it gives for this question is:

我没有带笔记本 = 'I didn't bring a notebook'.


E-li-ke

I didn't bring any notebook 错吗?


paulochan007

This translation is so strict. Notes cannot be considered as a notebook. lol


sbrlck

I think ours instructor really an owl.


sbrlck

This app instructor is owls


Felix533496

Why is " I did not bring my laptop" not accepted? 笔记本 != Laptop/Notebook?!


George792719

Because a computer-like notebook is bǐjìběn diànnǎo or 笔记本电脑


Felix533496

Thank you :) I looked up 笔记本 in a dictionary and all it gave was ‘Notebook’ - so that wasn’t particularly helpful. I then googled 笔记本 and that only returned pictures of Laptops…


GiovanniDadone

笔记本 has the character 书 that means book and it is in fact the book where you writes your notes. A laptop is a PC and has the same characters as notebook + 电脑 that are in fact the characters for PC

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.