"Prajurit itu menjadi pemimpin."

Translation:That soldier becomes a leader.

September 25, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


symbviol

Please accept the past tense forms!


Deniz426610

"That soldier becomes the leader." is not accepted?


cat159745

"That soldier became the leader" should also be accepted


INalsGio

Because putting the military in charge of Indonesia has always worked out in the past...


hectorlqr

From Wiktionary:

From Javanese prajurit (ꦥꦿꦗꦸꦫꦶꦠ꧀, “soldier, troop”), from Old Javanese prajurit (“warrior, soldier”). Reconstructed as para jurit.


LauraGrant780008

Why is the definite article not accepted here? I don't understand why "the leader" is preferred to "a leader" .


FTDhanter

that soldier becomes a leader


aiYJ6q

Plural is not accepted. Reported

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.