"Do you still have a headache?"

Translation:Stále tě bolí hlava?

September 25, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stdeykun

Isn't "Stále vas bolí hlava?" right?


VladaFu

It is accepted.


stdeykun

Okay, one hour later I finally got this sentence again. :)

"Stále vas bolí hlava?" was marked as incorrect and the app suggested "tě" instead, but with right accent in "vás" Duolingo marked my sentence as correct. It is just one of Duolingo random bugs I guess.

Děkuji za rychlou odpovědět. :)


Ollyfer

I think that you may have had to put “hlava” into plural when you address many people's headaches. So, perhaps, “Stále vas bolí hlavy”, if I am not mistaken. But by now, given your level in the Czech course, you may know better, just as I should as well.


BoneheadBass

Yes, "Stále VÁS bolí hlava?" is accepted. The other might have been rejected because of the missing diacritic in "vás."


Ollyfer

Ah, thanks for reminding me, I forgot that Czech uses the second person plural for polite addresses, just like in French. I remember that this was also the case when the vocative case was introduced. It just sounded strange when additional to the plural case for a single person, even the apparent pronoun would be used in verbs like “Bolet”. :D

As for the weaker evaluation of typos and mistakes, I think that one should not be declared wrong because of a missing diacritic, unless the word was then a completely different word. One may not always add every single diacritic even though one knew where to place which. It is tedious if you do not have a Czech keyboard, thus have to move your cursor to every single one under the textbox. I know, it's a minor issue, but so is the harsh rejection by Duolingo because you forgot an accent on the letter E, or I.


Ollyfer

But shouldn't the “hlava” be placed in plural, or do I oversee something? As for the missing diacritic, isn't this only the case when one then accidentally typed in a different word that contradicts the sentence to be translated? I sometimes had this coming because of this reason.


BoneheadBass

The second person plural form is used both when addressing multiple people and when addressing a single person with whom you have a more formal relationship, for example, teacher/student, manager/subordinate, stranger/friend, etc. If you're my boss, and I want to show my concern about your headache... you probably still only have one head. :-)

As for the no-diacritic "vas," Duo's error tolerance seems to have changed recently in favor of accepting things that previously would have been rejected. I am speculating that the OP's answer was rejected because of it, because everything else in the answer was fine. But I would actually not have been surprised to see that sentence accepted, even with the missing diacritic, under the apparent "new regime."


FrankRiswick

More literally: does your head still hurt?


BoneheadBass

Yes, and "Does your head still hurt" is an accepted translation.


pavlovnia

Why "Stále bolí tě hlava?" is incorrect? Is it too unnatural?


VladaFu

The second position rule for tě.


pavlovnia

Thank you very much! But does this rule apply to all personal pronouns? For example is phrase "Nevšiml jsem si tě" wrong?


VladaFu

In "Nevšiml jsem si tě.", the "tě" is also in the second position. In fact, all of "jsem" "si" and "tě" are. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920

In the same link read about constant and inconstant clitics. It answers your question about all personal pronouns. Some are constant clitics, some are inconstant clitics and some are not clitics at all. For example, tebe is not a clitic at all. There is also more in our Tips and notes.


MichaelPoliglot

"Stále bolí tebe hlava" was marked incorrect. I wonder if it just sounds unnatural or there is some other mistake?


AgnusOinas

It sounds unnatural. The long-form "tebe" would work at the beginning though: "Tebe stále bolí hlava?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.