"Kami berjalan bersama menuju sekolah."

Translation:We walk together to school.

September 25, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Keith_APP

Any difference between ke and menuju?


Pak_John

Assuming it comes from the base word tuju meaning direction or aim.

Seems a pretty convoluted way of saying "to" 🙄


wannaeat

Menuju is like 'toward', we use 'ke' more than 'menuju' colloquially.


petervdg

"We walk to school together" should be fine too.


JTJ2Sb

Usually, the only time you would need to translate "the" is if following the word "sekolah", was the identifier "itu".


anggisetyawan

in other sentences we can find/type the word 'the' without 'itu' and the answer was accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.