1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My hat is there."

"My hat is there."

Translation:Il mio cappello è là.

March 31, 2013

14 Comments


ceceg

Both lì and là are given as meaning "there." Is there a rule for knowing which to use where?


Aratal

As a general rule, lì refers to something that's close to you, and là refers to something that's farther away. Kind of like "there" and "over there." Source: My husband is a native Italian speaker.


chatee

Right on the nail.


f.formica
Mod

Technically, lì indicates a more specific area than là; but nowadays they're used interchangeably.


phoebepeebles

But apparently not by Duolingo.


lea.kharsh

At times il or la is used before mio or mia and at other times it's incorrect to use il or la. Is there a rule?


xyphax

Glad you asked. Your answer can be found in detail with great examples in this link. #1 answers your question, and #2 answers when even the possessive adjective can be omitted itself!
http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


stefanhk31

Thanks for the link, I was unsure about that as well.


fonf123

why can't i say "mio cappello è là", i'm confused about when you can use or omit the article.


juanpablob217877

You omit the artticle when is a family member


murathem

I thought the article wasn't necessary when speaking about personal clothing items?


xyphax

The article is required. You might have heard this rule:

Omission of possessive adjectives : In general, possessives are not used with parts ot the body or clothing of the subject when they are the object of the action taken by the subject.

that is from this link.


Caterinabella

It's best to be grammatically correct, but if one were conversing in Italian it would still be understood what is being said even if the article is omitted in conversation.


thelavaire

i had two answers exactly the same and one is wrong...multiple choice

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.