"Two of his wives lost their head."

Translation:Dvě jeho ženy přišly o hlavu.

September 25, 2018

6 Comments


FrankRiswick

I am curious about the etymology of "přišel o + akk". I found that přišel means: he came/arrived, but why does přišel o hlavu mean: he lost his head?

September 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    'Přijít o' is a like a phrasal verb meaning 'to lose': Přišel o hlavu. Přišla o práci. ...

    September 25, 2018

ken55414

    I must have forgotten something obvious, but why isn't "of his wives" genitive (jeho žen)?

    November 1, 2018

BoneheadBass
    Mod

    Genitive is used with numbers higher than four.

    November 1, 2018

Laurent103347

    Hi ! Is "dvě z jeho zen..." also correct ? I don't understand the construction of "dvě jeho ženy...". Can you explain it ? Thx

    December 9, 2018

Laurent103347

    Ok, I have seen an other page of comments related to the same sentence. The two constructions are indeed possible.

    December 9, 2018
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.