1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Two of his wives lost their …

"Two of his wives lost their head."

Translation:Dvě jeho ženy přišly o hlavu.

September 25, 2018

6 Comments


FrankRiswick

I am curious about the etymology of "přišel o + akk". I found that přišel means: he came/arrived, but why does přišel o hlavu mean: he lost his head?


[deactivated user]

    'Přijít o' is a like a phrasal verb meaning 'to lose': Přišel o hlavu. Přišla o práci. ...


ken55414

    I must have forgotten something obvious, but why isn't "of his wives" genitive (jeho žen)?


BoneheadBass

    Genitive is used with numbers higher than four.


Laurent103347

    Hi ! Is "dvě z jeho zen..." also correct ? I don't understand the construction of "dvě jeho ženy...". Can you explain it ? Thx


Laurent103347

    Ok, I have seen an other page of comments related to the same sentence. The two constructions are indeed possible.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.