1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist eine Lehrerin an der…

"Sie ist eine Lehrerin an der Grundschule."

Translation:She is a teacher at the elementary school.

March 31, 2013

21 Comments


em.evers

Why is it eine Lehrerin? I though that it should be.. Sie ist Lehrehrin in der...


JKnight2

This is an error.


gmbka

I think both is correct.


yannemenezes

The sentence is completely fine in German. Without the "eine", actually, it would sound weird. Germans do speak like that.


karlectron

Ich bin "ein" Berliner. See the tips and notes in the Occupation skill icon in your German tree.


richard.birks

Elementary School is all a bit US English.

Surely Primary School should be accepted for those of us of a UK English nature. I'll report it.


RowenaJane

i was wondering what an elementary school is,thank you for pointing that out. obviously the German indicates it for basics which would indicate 'primary' but it should have 'primary' listed in the hints.


David904136

In my neck of the woods at least, people usually say "Grade School". I didn't bother trying it out on Duo. :)


siebolt

@ evers: I agree. Sie ist Lehrerin an der Grundschule. I might even translate it as" she is a teacher at elementary school", meaning not a special school, but designating the type of school. it seems the German originated from the English sentence.


needmoreram

When do you say "Sie ist eine Lehrerin bei der Grundschule"? I ask because it is common to use 'bei' when you describe where you work.


gmbka

It seems to me that teachers of all kinds work an der Grundschule, am Gymnasium, an der Universitaet. But if you work for a company, you work bei Siemens, Volkswagen, Bosch.


lev.levitsky

Can someone comment on the preposition here? What is the difference with the usual "in"?


Lenkvist

You use "in" for being in the building. In this case it has more to do with being connected with the institution.


Jonas461108

“Sie ist eine Lehrerin an der Grundschule“ means she is a teacher who happened to work in a elementary school.

“Sie ist eine Grundschullehrerin“ means she is a teacher dedicated only to elementary schools.


ph516503

Is Grundschule in the Dative case because of the presence of "an"?


gmbka

Yes. The question "where" is answered with preposition plus dative.


GrasshopperPie

Not exactly. In this case, no movement from one place to another is taking place. That means it is dative.

The English "where" can be answered with both dative and accusative. If you want to use a question word to determine whether you need to use dative or accusative, you must use the German question words: "wo" (dative) and "wohin" (accusative.) In English we have only one word: "where."

For example "Where are you going?" "I'm going to school" translate as "Wohin gehst du?" "Ich gehe in die Schule."

But "Where do you teach?" "I teach at the Goethe School" translate as "Wo arbeitest du?" " Ich arbeite an der Goethe-Schule."


gmbka

You are right. Where = wo needs dative, where = wohin needs accusative.


babyswithrabies

why doesn't "she is a teacher at the elementary" work? what other elementaries are there besides a school? isn't it implied.


kswester

As noted in another comment, "grade" school also refers to elementary/primary school.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.