"Žofie can't stand wine."

Translation:Žofie nesnáší víno.

September 25, 2018

4 Comments


FlorinBogh

On the other hand I could say: 'Vino? Ona to nesnašuje.'? Is that right?

September 25, 2018

BoneheadBass

The correct verb form would be "nesnáší" for third person singluar.

September 25, 2018

goldregenb

Wouldn't a more appropriate translation be "Zofie doesn't like wine"? "can't stand wine" sounds a bit too emphatic.

December 25, 2018

BoneheadBass

That would be a different sentence, e.g., Žofie nemá ráda víno. Also, there is a verb (nesnášet) that does mean "can't stand," which is, as you said, stronger than "doesn't like." (https://glosbe.com/cs/en/nesn%C3%A1%C5%A1et)

December 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.