1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj eats in this room."

"Raj eats in this room."

Translation:इस कमरे में राज खाता है।

September 25, 2018

22 Comments


BriannaBir4

Is there a reason that Raj (as the subject) can't come at the beginning of the sentence? I did subject-postpositional phrase-verb, but Duolingo rejected it


Zesul

Your answer should have been accepted. Must be a missing translation.


MamaLloyd

03/05/2020 Don't know when you made your post, but since then they seem to have fixed it, because that's what I did and it was accepted.


tanu2122006

Yes it's accepted now on 22.6.20


GEE_ZET

Is कमरे in an oblique case because of the post position f में? I used "kamra" and it was wrong.


khF1S

yes that's why it is oblique.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Why is this not accepted? "राज इस कमरा में खाता है"

I figured it out. I had कमरा and not कमरे

इस कमरे में राज खाता है

or

राज इस कमरे में खाता है

are both acceptable.


apubhadaram

You're right about your first answer. कमरा should be in oblique case (कमरे). As for the latter, both are acceptable but इस कमरे में राज खाता है is more natural. It also emphasizes the subject (which is राज).


OJFord

Why इस? I mean, it's oblique even though it's not itself directly the subject? (If it had been a free-type question I would have thought यह कमरे में…)


vinay92

The object of the postposition में is the noun phrase 'इस कमरे'. So, both इस and कमरे are in the oblique case.

Just for fun, you can also have a sentence like राज इस घर के एक कमरे में खाता है। (Raj eats in a room of this house). The object of में is the whole phrase 'इस घर के एक कमरे' and all the words here must be in the oblique case. This is why के has been used instead of का.


JessicaSte554038

To address some of the questions/comments here: "Raj eats in this room" can be the correct answer to 2 questions, but the answers change in Hindi depending on the wording (both should be accepted): Who eats in this room? Since 'this room' is the given in the question, the answer should have the room first: इस कमरे में राज खाता है। And for "In which room does Raj eat?" राज इस कमरे में खाता है would be the better answer.


GiGiChicken

Is there a difference between is and yaha?


vinay92

यह becomes इस when it is an object of a postposition, ie, in the oblique case.

यह कमरा मेरा है - यह because it is in the direct case.
मैं इस कमरे में हूँ - इस because it is in the oblique case since the phrase इस कमरे is the object of postposition में


GiGiChicken

Thank you for helping me understand this. And btw, I love your profile pic!


Farnoosh.Frh

Can sb plzz explain what is the meaning of OBLIQUE CASE? cuz i see it in all comments and cant figure it out.. does it mean that here kamra is object of perposition? That is why we should choose kamre not kamra? We call this oblique? I'll appreciate it if sb replies me.


vinay92

You are right. When we say a word is in the oblique case, it is the object of a postposition (Hindi uses postpositions rather than prepositions like English). When this happens, the word is used in a slightly different form (like kamre instead of kamra).

I've written about the oblique case in this discussion. The Duolingo tips about it are here. You can go through them. Do ask if you have questions.


Farnoosh.Frh

Tnk u so so much. I am here to learn Hindi and do not know many terms.


Talking-Bear

I entered "इस कमरे में राज खाता है।" as the answer, and was marked wrong. What's up?


Pauline285593

why can we not say : raj is kamra me eats?


Pauline285593

o.k. got it now - kamra should have been in oblique - kamre


xfred1981x

Why is कमरे instead of कमर


Zesul

कमरा, being a masculine noun ending with आ, becomes कमरे whenever it is followed by a postposition (here में).

Room - कमरा
In the room - कमरे में

(कमर, on the other hand, happens to mean "waist".)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.