"Raj eats in this room."

Translation:इस कमरे में राज खाता है।

September 25, 2018

8 Comments


BriannaBir4

Is there a reason that Raj (as the subject) can't come at the beginning of the sentence? I did subject-postpositional phrase-verb, but Duolingo rejected it

September 25, 2018

Zesul

Your answer should have been accepted. Must be a missing translation.

September 25, 2018

GEE_ZET

Is कमरे in an oblique case because of the post position f में? I used "kamra" and it was wrong.

November 27, 2018

BettinaKa

I have the same question.

December 19, 2018

Marta49033

I have the same question.

March 28, 2019

khF1S

yes that's why it is oblique.

May 30, 2019

E2.m2c4.p2c2

Why is this not accepted? "राज इस कमरा में खाता है"

I figured it out. I had कमरा and not कमरे

इस कमरे में राज खाता है

or

राज इस कमरे में खाता है

are both acceptable.

June 9, 2019

Elizabatha1

Same doubt

May 13, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.