"Die Katze isst die Maus."

Translation:The cat is eating the mouse.

3/31/2013, 8:50:22 PM

42 Comments


jenseits

Leute essen, Tiere fressen.

8/8/2013, 10:47:05 PM

FrederickEason

This is true, however "essen" is not entirely incorrect in this usage, as a cat is a pet and pets are often spoken of in a familiar, person-like manner.

10/5/2013, 6:44:44 PM

germanrach

so could this also mean "the mouse eats the cat"?

3/31/2013, 8:50:22 PM

christian
Mod

Technically yes, but it's an unlikely interpretation.

3/31/2013, 9:12:06 PM

ankrax

so if i say Die Maus isst die Katze, what would a german understand?

4/7/2013, 3:34:42 PM

SirDippingSauce

They would think "The mouse eats the cat" I think.

4/29/2013, 9:49:05 PM

Freakshow2015

They WOULD understand it but you might be placed in a asylum.

5/26/2014, 11:45:51 AM

Leslux

Context and voice stress will clear up any confusion. However, if inverted word order can cause confusion, Germans will use standard word order - subject verb blah blah

6/7/2014, 3:31:45 AM

TheKinglyWe

this is an important question...is there a different article i could use like "dem" maus or "den" maus to make it more obvious about who's doing the eating???

11/30/2014, 2:03:13 AM

Vortarulo

No, it's always "die" in the accusative case. But native speakers would hardly ever missunderstand this sentence. The inverse word order (OVS) usually is only used in contrast situations (Was ist mit der Katze? Wer isst die Katze? - Die Katze? Oh! Die Katze! Ja, die Katze isst die Maus, natürlich.)... ;)

4/16/2015, 8:07:23 PM

begleyju

Is it not necessary to use the accusative "den," when is subject/object relationship is obvious?

5/20/2013, 8:07:07 PM

Librasulus

Both of the nouns are "female", using "die" for nominative, which stays the same in accusative form. "Den" is used in accusative form for masculine nouns that use "der".

5/21/2013, 7:02:29 AM

begleyju

I realized that after word. Thanks!

5/21/2013, 11:39:31 AM

SephyTheLark

Wir essen, tiere fressen

8/20/2014, 7:58:30 PM

Vortarulo

You can also use "essen" with animals, sometimes. Especially if they're pets.

4/16/2015, 8:08:30 PM

TeaCat6

Frissen=animal eating, essen=human eating. Should be "Die Katze frisst die Maus". Essen would be understood and correct in a sense, but not 100% correct.

11/22/2014, 2:48:34 AM

Vortarulo

It is 100% correct. It's just less used, and only in certain situations.

4/16/2015, 8:09:56 PM

Pepecx

Karuna92;

Der=The "Die" is by plural or singular. Plural= The girls/Die Mädchen Singular="Das" Mädchen

Singular="Die"Frau/The woman Plural="Die"Frauen/The women

Always use: "Der" by he "Die" by she "Das" by it

By plural you always use "Die" Die Mädchen/The girls Die Frauen/The women Die Männer/The men Die Buben/The boys Die Tiere/The animals,...

12/23/2014, 6:32:28 PM

Germy_Man

Danke

1/4/2015, 11:21:06 AM

Pandoora

the verb should be "Frisst" instead of "isst" because the subject is an animal not a person.

9/4/2014, 8:27:54 PM

Vortarulo

Technically yes, but "essen" isn't wrong here. Especially if it's about pets, then it's not too uncommon to actually use "essen". But I agree that "fressen" is still better.

4/16/2015, 8:09:17 PM

Stacy.Atchison

Yeah with the Die, Der, and Das things will eventually just start to work themselves out in your head. Just like you know "an couch" sounds wrong and "a couch" sounds right, you will slowly start hearing the same things in german. You will go to write "Das Mann" and be like "That totally sounds wrong" then go to write "Der Mann" and be like yes that sounds right!

12/3/2014, 5:45:38 AM

carlacracovia

Die Katze isn't a female cat or it stands for cats generally?

8/26/2013, 12:57:37 AM

ro_ha86

There is the German word "der Kater" for a male cat. But if the gender is unknown, "die Katze" is used.

10/23/2013, 6:58:17 AM

christian
Mod

It's both.

8/26/2013, 9:31:59 AM

PremBist

Are there any rules to use Das, Die & Der for animals? Because in this exercise we use 'Das' for horse and 'Die' for mouse.

4/22/2014, 2:58:09 PM

cannon_heath

The end-game and only certain method is to just memerize. Though i believe the suffix of the noun may drop hints

4/24/2014, 9:39:48 PM

littleman..

Iam really confused why do we say die Katze whereas Der Hund....when did cat become female and dig become male

8/22/2014, 2:03:20 PM

Vortarulo

It's something you have to memorize with every noun. There is no rule. Every German noun is just inherently masculine, feminine, or neuter. A little help: Usually, if a noun ends in -e, it's feminine. Not always, but at least in 80% of the cases it is.

4/16/2015, 8:12:29 PM

chrisreene

'The cat's eating' is the same as 'The cat is eating' but I was marked as incorrect for this 'mistake'. I'd hope that contractions will be allowed in the future. Thanks.

9/7/2014, 10:12:00 PM

InfiniteEnigma

Is "Maus" the same translation for "rat" and "mouse"?

4/16/2015, 4:26:37 PM

christian
Mod

No.

  • the rat = die Ratte

  • the mouse = die Maus

4/16/2015, 4:37:35 PM

InfiniteEnigma

Vielen Dank!

4/20/2015, 2:22:10 AM

GinnyMontejo

"katze" is a femenine word therefore you say "die Katze" but what happens when you are talking about a male cat? For example in Spanish you can say "gata" for female cat and "gato" for a male one.

4/21/2015, 4:49:44 PM

Vortarulo

A male cat is called "der Kater". But the feminine word Katze is also used in general for cats, even if you don't know if it's a male or a female.

4/21/2015, 5:04:21 PM

GinnyMontejo

oh ok danke!!. Is it the same for all cases like this? for example dogs (der hound), is there also another word for the female version?

4/21/2015, 5:10:33 PM

Vortarulo

Sometimes yes, but it depends. "Der Hund" can be both, "der Rüde" is a strictly male dog, and for a female dog I can only think of "die Hündin". Often, but not always, you can add -in to derive the female form of an animal (though sometimes you have to make the main vowel an umlaut).

4/21/2015, 5:24:38 PM

GinnyMontejo

Thanks a lot!!!!

4/21/2015, 6:31:35 PM

NanakoAC

How would i say the cat ate the mouse? (past tense)

6/29/2015, 3:17:50 PM

Vortarulo

That's a bit more difficult in German. There are 2 main past tenses, the "Präteritum" (preterite/imperfect) and the "Perfekt" (past perfect), which are "Die Katze aß die Maus." and "Die Katze hat die Maus gegessen.", respectively. Note that "essen" is an irregular (strong) verb.

6/29/2015, 3:37:10 PM

ashleyareu

Although it may sound similar technically "cat eats mouse" and "cat is eating mouse" is different due to the verb forms. Is there any distinguishing arrangement for this?

7/10/2015, 8:41:23 AM

Vortarulo

Not really. In German we use the same verb form for "eats" and "is eating" (isst). So this German sentence can have both translations. Only colloquially you can say "The Katze ist die Maus am Essen." with "ist am Essen" meaning 'is eating'. But I don't think that the course will teach this form, as it's not (yet) standard.

7/10/2015, 8:52:35 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.