"Kateřinina matka už nežije."

Translation:Kateřina's mother is no longer alive.

September 25, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mamke1

What about "Katerina's mother is no longer living"?


BoneheadBass

That works fine in English, and I have added it.


katrinkadee

I entered this very thing (Katerina's mother is no longer living) and it was rejected.


BoneheadBass

There is no report in the system for it. But "Kateřina's mother is no longer living" tests "green," which means it should have been accepted. If that was exactly what you typed, you may have been bitten by the Duo grading bug.


VladaFu

Use "My answer should have been accepted". More often than not, people make some typo they do not see.


Karel_od_Kladna

"... is noT longer alive" is not equal to "... is no longer alive"?


BoneheadBass

Your meaning would be understood, but the phrase "is not longer alive" would not be used in English. To use not, you might say something like "is not alive anymore" or "is not living anymore."


Annatamoracz

Can you explain the difference between using Possessive "Kateřinina matka" and Genitive "matka Kateřiny" in sentences like this? Thank you.


renata34699

Can be use..... isn't alive yet. ?


BoneheadBass

To by znamenalo, že se matka ještě nenarodila. :-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.