1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřinina matka už nežije."

"Kateřinina matka nežije."

Translation:Kateřina's mother is no longer alive.

September 25, 2018

6 Comments


Karel400144

"... is noT longer alive" is not equal to "... is no longer alive"?


BoneheadBass

Your meaning would be understood, but the phrase "is not longer alive" would not be used in English. To use not, you might say something like "is not alive anymore" or "is not living anymore."


Mamke1

What about "Katerina's mother is no longer living"?


BoneheadBass

That works fine in English, and I have added it.


katrinkadee

I entered this very thing (Katerina's mother is no longer living) and it was rejected.


BoneheadBass

There is no report in the system for it. But "Kateřina's mother is no longer living" tests "green," which means it should have been accepted. If that was exactly what you typed, you may have been bitten by the Duo grading bug.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.