"उसका नाम पीटर है।"

Translation:His name is Peter.

September 25, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benros1

Is it true that this sentence can be either ''his name is Peter'' or ''her name is Peter''? Let's say Peter could be both man's and woman's name - I could not figure out the gender of the mentioned third party. Right?


emrys29

Yes. You're correct. It could mean both. You could point to a woman, man or child and replace Peter with that person's name and leave the rest of the sentence as it is, and you would be correct.


NightCruise

Yes, unlike in English, third-person singular nouns in Hindi are gender neutral. In the case of possessive pronouns like उसका, this means that the gender of the possessor cannot be determined from the pronoun alone, only the context in which its used can give any indication of gender. It should be noted however, that the pronoun must agree in gender with the thing being possessed. In this case, that would be नाम (name) which is a masculine noun.


ArnoNyhm2

I actually tried "Her name is Peter." and it was marked as correct. Interesting thing to know honestly, but Peter is not actually a gender-neutral name, so I think it should thecnically be incorrect?


ph.osliIK

Her used for female


Itz_Angel_Devil_

Hello, are you a foreigner???? Reply me please


ph.xPvAb9

We can figure out the gender by checking whether it is उसका or उसकी. Because if it is उसका it means it is a man and if it is उसकी it means it is a woman. And one more is there that is उसके, that means both (man and woman).

This is what I found out but I'm not sure about this


ChristineT527423

Aww damn "His name's Peter" is not accepted...


ArnoNyhm2

Name's is not name is in "standardized English" (or at least its closest form), although you might say it that way in many dialects.

It is actually the possessive form of name:

(the) Name - one name

(the) Names - many names

the Name's - of the name

the Names' - of the names

That of corse, does not mean that it is wrong to say, but unless you quote somebody you should avoid writing it!


Itz_Angel_Devil_

Yeah... Dude... Myslf.....Kuhu....


ph.7xQxPY

My correct answer


AdityaSola20

His name is peter


ThaiDollas

Does this functionally accomplish the same thing as ‌‍‌याहा नाम‌ पीटर है?


Nik_M92

I think "Their name is Peter" should be accepted but it wasn't for me just now.


ItzShootingStar

Peter is also women's name


shubhashSh4

Peter is boy name dear


ph.Oruogm

Hi you are right shubhash I love your answer


ph.A6FXgU

Hii Friends i am Avipsha


Zainabzul

This good platform for learning english


ph.inKgAj

His name is Peter


ph.JMzwma

Spelling of name is not matter


ph.OrBT5K

It could me male or female right

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.