"Our mosques"

Translation:Misikiti yetu

September 25, 2018

4 Comments


Dealanach

When is it yetu & not yenu?

September 25, 2018

machieng

'yetu' is 'our', 'yenu' is 'your' plural

September 25, 2018

Caroline125355

Why not Misikiti zetu? As misikiti is plural? Thanks!

November 12, 2018

machieng

Noun classes are essential to being able to understand how to correctly determine prefixes of verbs/adjectives/adverbs etc.

The word 'msikiti' is in the noun class 'U/I', and as such you'll have:

Msikiti ule ni wetu - Misikiti ile ni yetu

'Zetu' would be used for the plural form of nouns in the noun classes:

'U/Zi' (e.g. Ukuta wetu una ufa - Kuta zetu zina nyufa)

'I/Zi' (e.g. Nyumba yetu ni safi - Nyumba zetu ni safi)

Side note, most (if not all) nouns in the noun class 'I/Zi' remain the same in singular and plural

November 12, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.