1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia mungkin suka kemeja ini."

"Dia mungkin suka kemeja ini."

Translation:She maybe likes this shirt.

September 25, 2018

12 Comments


setijoso

this should be accepted "maybe he would like this shirt"


Anna604889

Would it be more correct to say in English ‘maybe, she likes this shirt’ or ,she might like this shirt’


ArtisticAnne

Since in Indonesia dia is a non-gender word, he should be accepted not just she.


Anna604889

What I meant is that, in English, the adverb ‘maybe’ should be placed at the beginning of the sentence or at the end. Maybe he/she likes this shirt or he/she likes that shirt, maybe. If you want to place after he/she - then you should use might.


Cs1987

Agreed, maybe is a shortened form of "it may be that", so I definitely think it makes the most sense to put it at the start of the sentence.


symbviol

Mungkin as "maybe" should be accepted.


RyanJustin2

"He/She MIGHT like this shirt" may be more of a natural translation. Assuming two people are buying it for him/her etc


Brad975094

She might like this shirt is a less clumsy translation


DonnaGelar

In english it should be She MIGHT like this shirt.


Anna604889

The position of the adverb maybe sounds funny to me


hahaneohaha

He maybe likes this shirt must be correct as well


Geoffrey535218

she is not sure if she likes this shirt. if this is to represent every day talk, this also plausible

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.