1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Please no!"

"Please no!"

Translation:Bitte nicht!

March 31, 2013

31 Comments


saninb

What about "Nein bitte" ?


Lieuwex

It's meaning something diffrent: 'Nein, bitte' means no, please. Whereas 'Bitte nicht' means please no. Bitte is an adjective on nicht.


justice_jhy

Feel exactly the same to you...


Fco349466

I am not a pro, but I think the sentence asks someone not to perform an action, which, on a more complete sentence would require the word "nicht" to negate the verb as in "Bitte iss die Schokolade nicht" or something darker than that


MauroQuil

I find it odd to have "nicht" here, since there is no verb, no subject, no nothing. It appears to me that this is a diabetic's answer to the question "would you like some sugar?". I would not answer "nicht" to that. What context could this be used?


jishi9

Is it more common/correct to say 'Bitte nicht' or 'Bitte nein'?


christian

"Bitte nein" doesn't sound natural to me.


TimonMarek

As a native speaker I never use 'bitte nein'


Vindalf

Ye I had the microphone and I repeatedly said "bitte nicht" until I realised they were asking for "nein"


mallikakamat

Hi can someone explain why it is Bitte nicht and not Bitte nein? I mean what's the difference between nein and nicht?


SGuthrie0

Don't use 'Nicht" with nouns. "Nicht" negates verbs. "Kein" negates nouns. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Negatives/tips


rinat.mosh

What is the difference between nicht and nein?


platyphylla

Nicht is 'not' and Nein is 'no' i think.


MikeGS

Why can't it be "Nein, bitte" or "Bitte, nein" ? If there is no verb, it doesn't make that much sense to use "nicht" ...


christian

Not really. I can't think of any situation where I would say "Bitte nein".


midhun007

this is really confusing would u be able to explain diff between nicht and nein and why "nein bitte " is not correct


MatthiasM

There is no explanation. The negative of "Bitte" is "BItte nicht". "Bitte nein" is simply not used except in bad translations of American TV Shows ;-)


hfRGWASA

Your d when you pull it out to play with it for the 7th time today.


SantiagoMozart

So, what's the difference between "nein" and "nicht"? Danke!


platyphylla

And 'Kein' is also no, but used when you're saying you have none of something.

Rammstein song 'Keine Lust' = 'Ich hab' keine lust' = I have no desire.


Iana486826

You get a lingot for making a reference to a rammstein song. Nice.


platyphylla

Nein = no, Nicht = not.


FrancisMit5

Why does duolingo ask us to answer in German then suggest an English answer?


AntiSpoofed

Because It's a learning platform. I think in Germany if you actually responded in German they wouldn't ask for an answer that way [in English].


HJ.Yang

What about kein bitte?


AntiSpoofed

This could not stand as a sentence, because it would be "Not please" . That's just what I think, though...


MuscleMan100

What's the context where this would be used?


[deactivated user]

    Is "Nicht, bitte" really incorrect here? I got the impression "bitte" was pretty much always last in the sentence...


MatthiasM

    "Nicht, bitte" is incorrect, It's actually "Bitte nicht".


Confused.Sloth

    OMG DUO wHaT tHe hECk?!


Melissa680853

    Are they begging for their lives? Or irritated at someone's crappy idea? We may never know.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.