"Please no!"

Translation:Bitte nicht!

March 31, 2013

21 Comments


saninb

What about "Nein bitte" ?

April 23, 2013

Lieuwex

It's meaning something diffrent: 'Nein, bitte' means no, please. Whereas 'Bitte nicht' means please no. Bitte is an adjective on nicht.

June 11, 2013

justice_jhy

Feel exactly the same to you...

March 19, 2014

MauroQuil

I find it odd to have "nicht" here, since there is no verb, no subject, no nothing. It appears to me that this is a diabetic's answer to the question "would you like some sugar?". I would not answer "nicht" to that. What context could this be used?

September 23, 2013

jishi9

Is it more common/correct to say 'Bitte nicht' or 'Bitte nein'?

March 31, 2013

christian
Mod

"Bitte nein" doesn't sound natural to me.

March 31, 2013

Vindalf

Ye I had the microphone and I repeatedly said "bitte nicht" until I realised they were asking for "nein"

December 20, 2013

rinat.mosh

What is the difference between nicht and nein?

August 31, 2013

platyphylla

Nicht is 'not' and Nein is 'no' i think.

May 4, 2014

mallikakamat

Hi can someone explain why it is Bitte nicht and not Bitte nein? I mean what's the difference between nein and nicht?

December 29, 2013

MMA_KuroObi

It looks like you just have to accept the fact that the negative form for "Bitte" is "bitte nicht". Just get used to it.

January 26, 2014

shravankum8

Plz see the 14th comment, invertly, starting from your comment towards up... A fine example is given

April 17, 2014

SantiagoMozart

So, what's the difference between "nein" and "nicht"? Danke!

May 9, 2014

platyphylla

And 'Kein' is also no, but used when you're saying you have none of something.

Rammstein song 'Keine Lust' = 'Ich hab' keine lust' = I have no desire.

May 9, 2014

platyphylla

Nein = no, Nicht = not.

May 9, 2014

chronohart

Is "Nicht, bitte" really incorrect here? I got the impression "bitte" was pretty much always last in the sentence...

June 2, 2013

MatthiasM

"Nicht, bitte" is incorrect, It's actually "Bitte nicht".

January 1, 2014

MikeGS

Why can't it be "Nein, bitte" or "Bitte, nein" ? If there is no verb, it doesn't make that much sense to use "nicht" ...

September 29, 2013

christian
Mod

Not really. I can't think of any situation where I would say "Bitte nein".

September 30, 2013

midhun007

this is really confusing would u be able to explain diff between nicht and nein and why "nein bitte " is not correct

October 25, 2013

MatthiasM

There is no explanation. The negative of "Bitte" is "BItte nicht". "Bitte nein" is simply not used except in bad translations of American TV Shows ;-)

January 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.