1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Please no!"

"Please no!"

Translation:Bitte nicht!

March 31, 2013

30 Comments


saninb

What about "Nein bitte" ?


Lieuwex

It's meaning something diffrent: 'Nein, bitte' means no, please. Whereas 'Bitte nicht' means please no. Bitte is an adjective on nicht.


justice_jhy

Feel exactly the same to you...


MauroQuil

I find it odd to have "nicht" here, since there is no verb, no subject, no nothing. It appears to me that this is a diabetic's answer to the question "would you like some sugar?". I would not answer "nicht" to that. What context could this be used?


BrunaParizi

I think that's because "bitte" means "(I) ask". So it's a verb. (Ich) bitte nicht. Not sure if I'm right though!


MatthiasM

The reply depends on the question. "Would you like sugar with that?" should be answered with "Nein, danke" or Ja, bitte". If the question implies and action "Would you like me to pour milk into your coffee?", "Bitte nicht." would also be a good option. The complete sentence would be "Bitte tue das nicht", or "pleas do not do that".


jishi9

Is it more common/correct to say 'Bitte nicht' or 'Bitte nein'?


christian

"Bitte nein" doesn't sound natural to me.


TimonMarek

As a native speaker I never use 'bitte nein'


Vindalf

Ye I had the microphone and I repeatedly said "bitte nicht" until I realised they were asking for "nein"


mallikakamat

Hi can someone explain why it is Bitte nicht and not Bitte nein? I mean what's the difference between nein and nicht?


shravankum8

Plz see the 14th comment, invertly, starting from your comment towards up... A fine example is given


MMA_KuroObi

It looks like you just have to accept the fact that the negative form for "Bitte" is "bitte nicht". Just get used to it.


rinat.mosh

What is the difference between nicht and nein?


platyphylla

Nicht is 'not' and Nein is 'no' i think.


MikeGS

Why can't it be "Nein, bitte" or "Bitte, nein" ? If there is no verb, it doesn't make that much sense to use "nicht" ...


christian

Not really. I can't think of any situation where I would say "Bitte nein".


midhun007

this is really confusing would u be able to explain diff between nicht and nein and why "nein bitte " is not correct


MatthiasM

There is no explanation. The negative of "Bitte" is "BItte nicht". "Bitte nein" is simply not used except in bad translations of American TV Shows ;-)


SantiagoMozart

So, what's the difference between "nein" and "nicht"? Danke!


platyphylla

And 'Kein' is also no, but used when you're saying you have none of something.

Rammstein song 'Keine Lust' = 'Ich hab' keine lust' = I have no desire.


platyphylla

Nein = no, Nicht = not.


FrancisMit5

Why does duolingo ask us to answer in German then suggest an English answer?


AntiSpoofed

Because It's a learning platform. I think in Germany if you actually responded in German they wouldn't ask for an answer that way [in English].


[deactivated user]

    Is "Nicht, bitte" really incorrect here? I got the impression "bitte" was pretty much always last in the sentence...


MatthiasM

    "Nicht, bitte" is incorrect, It's actually "Bitte nicht".


HJ.Yang

    What about kein bitte?


AntiSpoofed

    This could not stand as a sentence, because it would be "Not please" . That's just what I think, though...


hfRGWASA

    Your d when you pull it out to play with it for the 7th time today.


JustALittleEdgy

    OMG DUO wHaT tHe hECk?!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.