1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे पास समय नहीं है।"

"मेरे पास समय नहीं है।"

Translation:I do not have time.

September 25, 2018

15 Comments


BCowzy

Is this in the sense that I'm in a hurry, or is it in the sense that I don't have a watch?


vinay92
Mod

It means I'm in a hurry (so 'I do not have the time' may be a better translation as VIJAYRAMPE1says).

It can however also mean 'I do not have time' as in 'I am dying soon' though I wouldn't jump to that conclusion unless the context is very clear.


OJFord

I think including 'the' makes it much worse, as in sounds much more like it means 'I cannot tell you the time'. Perhaps it's exclusive to British English, but 'Do you have the time?' means 'Can you tell me the time?', not 'Do you have time to do this thing?'.


Kanika291574

I am in hurry dont have time for this nonsense....kind. for watch we use word Ghadi घड़ी


VIJAYRAMPE1

would not a better translation be, "I do not have the time". since "I don't have time" means something else.


ziliya

I believe in English "I do not have the time" can be understood as "I cannot tell you what time it is {since I don't have a timepiece}" in response to "do you have the time?" (somewhat archaic)


OJFord

Correct. Unless immediately followed by 'to ... [explain this to you again / cook for you / whatever]', when 'the' is included it means I don't know the time. Without 'the', it only means I'm unable to do whatever, because I'm short on time.


Maheshwara19

Why is it mere paas and not mera paas?


OJFord

Oblique case.


jugglejunk

How do you ask ''Do you have time?'' because they kind of belong together. Would it be possible to make the ''the'' distiction like VIJAYRAMPE1's comment with ik?


grijota69

why not i have not time


Zerenei

This sentence is not correct in English, I do not have time is the proper translation.


OJFord

To be fair it's not incorrect, but it's fairly archaic. I haven't time (i.e. contracted 'have not') is fine, but without contracting it would sound like you're not truly busy, you'd just rather be reading Dickens than conversing with modern people. :)


tre_mojosa

It is helpful for me to understand literal translations in addition to idiomatically equivalent phrases. What is a good way to understand what is literally being said in this sentence?

"My near does not have time" ?

"Near to me there is not time"?

धन्यवाद !


_jesuisbrun_

There's no idiom here. The word पास means "near" as well as "with". When used after मेरे, it literally translates to "With me". "With me time is not there".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.