"You have to believe in yourself."

Translation:你要相信你自己。

September 25, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KX3.

”你要相信自己“才是没语病的句子吧


PeaceJoyPancakes

Are you saying that "你要相信你自己" is grammatically incorrect?

I like your version, but I would have thought it was okay with or without the second "你". Certainly "你自己" itself is an extremely common phrase, as far as I can tell.


KX3.

Yes, it is technically incorrect but definitely commonly used. Many 语病 has its source in commonly used phrases, actually.


RobinThor

Why is 你需要相信你自己 wrong?


Galeos1

It's a bit redundant I guess? Tho I wouldn't mark it wrong, it reads more of you need to believe in yourself (which is stronger in nature)


KamiAithein

“你要自己相信”?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No. At best that's "You yourself have to believe" (i.e., it's not enough that others believe), though for that we might also say "你自己要相信".

But a close approximation of Duo's sentence is perhaps "你要有自信(心)", "You have to have self-confidence". Native speakers, is this correct?


IakubHenschen

你要你自己相信。is: "You, yourself need to believe it." I can tell you something, but I cannot believe it for you.


Elaine1950

你要自己相信你 ... You must believe in you is incorrect?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It doesn't sound quite right to me. It seems to be "You yourself have to believe you", whereas we want "You have to believe (in) yourself", which is perhaps a matter of emphasis more than a real difference in meaning, but it's still important, because only the latter is the natural and common way of saying it.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.