1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Hujan dan badai tidak bisa m…

"Hujan dan badai tidak bisa menghentikan saya."

Translation:Rain and storm cannot stop me.

September 25, 2018

8 Comments


Faceblake

This is an unnatural English translation but the report doesn't allow me to report that. It should be "Rain and storms cannot stop me."


setijoso

I would write "Even the rain or the storm cannot stop me"


Meadmoisel

Yes agreed. Rain is a non-countable noun, but storm is a countable noun so needs to be preceded by an article or to be pluralised.


wolfe.mcbr

This is accepted


KyrieDomineJesus

"Neither rain nor storm shall hinder us!!" ( /Me thinks this sentence needs more dramatized spiff to it! In that case you'd stick with the singular for both rain and storm. And for some reason I want to put it into plural 'us' instead of 'me'. It feels like I've seen or heard that sentence somewhere exactly like that...?)


S9N1t

Courtesy of Wikipedia article on US Postal Service creed, from a description by Herodotus of the ancient Persian courier service:

*It is said that as many days as there are in the whole journey, so many are the men and horses that stand along the road, each horse and man at the interval of a day’s journey; and these are stayed neither by snow nor rain nor heat nor darkness from accomplishing their appointed course with all speed.

— Herodotus, Histories (8.98) (trans. A. D. Godley, 1924)*


Harvey384140

rain and A storm cannot stop me should be accepted


UpzahwvW

I'm not bothered by the lack of article in front of the word "storm." It sounds poetic to me.

It's not just one particular storm nor an identifiable storm. It's more all-encompassing: any storm, the concept/essence of storm.

I understand why some people want an article there, but the intended meaning could be more profound than what would be indicated by the presence of an article.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.