Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"One meter"

Translation:Un metro

5 years ago

5 Comments


bam5193

why is "uno metro" not accepted?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Because it's not right. Uno is shortened to un when it's used in anyway besides as a lone number ("uno dos tres" or "soy uno de muchos")

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Does that mean there is not way to distinguish between ´ameter and ´one meter even when you want to emphasize ´one` (rather than two or more)?

5 years ago

bluemarimba

Someone gave an example in another place that helped me. "How many books do you have?" ''I have one (un) book.'' or ''I have one (uno).''

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

In English "one" is used instead of "a" for emphasis relatively often, but in the end "a metre" and "one metre" mean the same thing. "A" or "an" is our version of "un". The difference, of course, is with feminine objects which use una and they, as well, have no emphatic alternative.

5 years ago